Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →
Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer Creche Dechrau'n Deg Newydd ar safle Ysgol Santes Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for a New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032217-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 09:29:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032217-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016892-2026 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058402-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032217-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Dechrau'n Deg Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer Creche Dechrau'n Deg Newydd ar safle Ysgol Santes Tudful \nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for a New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green",
"postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 The Beeches Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pjsaunders.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
"value": {
"amount": 1050244.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260293.74
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032217-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Dechrau'n Deg Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dyfarnu contract ar gyfer Creche Dechrau'n Deg Newydd ar safle Ysgol Santes Tudful \nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for a New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green",
"postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 The Beeches Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pjsaunders.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
"value": {
"amount": 1050244.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260293.74
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:29:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016892-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-25T13:21:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
"value": {
"amount": 1050245,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260294
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:21:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "PJ Saunders limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.davies@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "PJ Saunders limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot green",
"postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 The Beeches Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pjsaunders.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058402-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T11:03:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_120038 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 865000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1038000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting through quality questions attached to the tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Conditions of participation questionnaire will be included"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ysgol Santes Tudful Flying Start",
"value": {
"amount": 865000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1038000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058402-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058402-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T11:03:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Build Flying Start Creche on site of Ysgol Santes Tudful School. The scope of the work includes a newbuilt creche on the site of Ysgol Santes Tudful. The work will include a new playground. The scheme also includes green roof and SuDS scheme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission website: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Davies",
"email": "David.davies@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}