Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
COV - Data Centre Services Prior Information Notice (PIN) to a potential upcoming Procurement. Coventry City Council is preparing for a future procurement in relation to upgrade their ICT requirements for Storage Area Network and its relevant Servers and VM Ware. This procurement exercise will be done though NHS-SBS - Digital Workplace Solution using our e. Tendering platform In.Tend. The pre-qualified suppliers pre-qualified for this framework are requested to register themself via http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ link to participate for this Tender, if not already registered.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04f855 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073623-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 15:14:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073623-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058290-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
"name": "Proact IT UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 22221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "COV - Data Centre Services\nPrior Information Notice (PIN) to a potential upcoming Procurement.\nCoventry City Council is preparing for a future procurement in relation to upgrade their ICT requirements for Storage Area Network and its relevant Servers and VM Ware.\nThis procurement exercise will be done though NHS-SBS - Digital Workplace Solution using our e. Tendering platform In.Tend.\nThe pre-qualified suppliers pre-qualified for this framework are requested to register themself via http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ link to participate for this Tender, if not already registered.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
"name": "Proact IT UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunston Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGML-3254-DBZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@proact.co.uk",
"telephone": "44(0)1246266300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
"value": {
"amount": 548654.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 658385.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 2years optional extension as per provision in Framework - Call-off, if SLA's and KPI's are met."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073623-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073623-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hardware and Software Support",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "System Uptime",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "073623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
"name": "Proact IT UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 22221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "COV - Data Centre Services\nPrior Information Notice (PIN) to a potential upcoming Procurement.\nCoventry City Council is preparing for a future procurement in relation to upgrade their ICT requirements for Storage Area Network and its relevant Servers and VM Ware.\nThis procurement exercise will be done though NHS-SBS - Digital Workplace Solution using our e. Tendering platform In.Tend.\nThe pre-qualified suppliers pre-qualified for this framework are requested to register themself via http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ link to participate for this Tender, if not already registered.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
"name": "Proact IT UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunston Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGML-3254-DBZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@proact.co.uk",
"telephone": "44(0)1246266300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
"value": {
"amount": 548654.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 658385.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 2years optional extension as per provision in Framework - Call-off, if SLA's and KPI's are met."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073623-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073623-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hardware and Software Support",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "System Uptime",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "058290-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T20:31:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "32580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data equipment"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "51600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of computers and office equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
"value": {
"amount": 548654.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 658385.92
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Under the provision of Framework."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T20:31:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03968273",
"name": "PROACT IT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 22221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The following is the general requirements are relevant for the successful delivery of this project/solution:\n• Replacement of compute and storage hardware that is out of support or going end of support in March 2026. The scope of kit is listed in Attachment 4- CCC SAN Replacement In Scope Kit List - June 2025 \n• Right sizing the environment such as cores, RAM, and storage. Rightsizing the VM's is not necessary and will be done where possible before any data is given as part of the tender.\n• The design should have the same hardware specifications at the two sites scoped for this project. The data at each site will need to be replicated to its partner site. The solution that is provided should allow the live services to be failed over to the non-production side in case of a DR scenario. The test/dev services at the DR site when DR is invoked will be powered down to allow all the live services to run.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03968273",
"name": "PROACT IT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S41 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grayson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proact.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03968273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@proact.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGML-3254-DBZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ff90",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff90",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}