← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Community Equipment Service

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of the community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items. To view this notice, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982069752

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e84
Latest release ID059195-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 10:50:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate059195-2025
23 Sept 2025award, contract058794-2025
19 Sept 2025award, contract058288-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059195-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T11:50:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19200000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to an additional 12 months could be enacted, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059195-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059195-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:50:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "979488259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982069752",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020835904349"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.enquiries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059195-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "059195-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T11:50:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19200000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to an additional 12 months could be enacted, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059195-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059195-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:50:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "979488259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982069752",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020835904349"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.enquiries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 058794-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058794-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T10:43:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19200000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to an additional 12 months could be enacted, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058794-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058794-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T10:43:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "979488259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981991629",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020835904349"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.enquiries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058288-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058288-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to an additional 12 months could be required to allow sufficient time for planning in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058288-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058288-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T19:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "979488259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=979559716",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The urgent action required is to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can be met and the Council fulfils statutory requirements.\nThe Council is required to maintain access to the Services for all eligible residents and there is a legal duty under the Care Act 2014 for the Services to be delivered.\nThe directly contract award a contract to the identified supplier will be made under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn relation to the urgency justification under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, this justification applies for the following reasons:\n• The goods and services to be supplied under the proposed contract are strictly necessary to ensure the Council complies with its statutory duties.\n• The situation has arisen due to unforeseeable events outside of the Council's control. In the circumstances the Council must act urgently and there is not sufficient time to conduct a competitive tendering procedure.\n• The urgency is unavoidable and was not attributable to any act or omission of the council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020835904349"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "Provide Care Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.enquiries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}