Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
AS-410M Auto Slide Preparation System (inclusive of service contract) AT-192M Automated Trimming Instrument (inclusive of service contract)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 15:55:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 061055-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058274-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:55:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology dissection instruments and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 938025,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125630
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:55:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W204582",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of an Auto Slide Preparation System and Automated Trimming Instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AS-410M Auto Slide Preparation System (inclusive of service contract)\nAT-192M Automated Trimming Instrument (inclusive of service contract)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.axlab.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@axlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNY-4448-MDCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:55:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology dissection instruments and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 938025,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125630
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:55:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W204582",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of an Auto Slide Preparation System and Automated Trimming Instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AS-410M Auto Slide Preparation System (inclusive of service contract)\nAT-192M Automated Trimming Instrument (inclusive of service contract)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.axlab.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@axlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNY-4448-MDCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058274-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T17:25:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology dissection instruments and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 938025,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125630
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T17:25:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W204582",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Purchase of an Auto Slide Preparation System and Automated Trimming Instrument",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AS-410M Auto Slide Preparation System (inclusive of service contract)\nAT-192M Automated Trimming Instrument (inclusive of service contract)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust believes there are no other suppliers able to offer this specialist equipment, the provision of which is unique and exclusive to Axlab Ltd, as the supplier of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.axlab.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@axlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNY-4448-MDCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}