Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Canterbury City Council →
Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements. Tower of St Mary St Magdalene - Description of works. Hard and soft Landscaping works to a small historic public garden within Canterbury City centre adjacent to St Thomas's Church. Works will include: • Creating new planting beds. • Installing hard standing areas using reclaimed historic paving and kerbs. • Installation of new street furniture including benches and bins. • Installation of new lighting.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 09:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071857-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058179-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T09:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00818974",
"name": "WALKER CONSTRUCTION (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nTower of St Mary St Magdalene - Description of works.\nHard and soft Landscaping works to a small historic public garden within Canterbury City centre adjacent to St Thomas's Church.\nWorks will include:\n•\tCreating new planting beds.\n•\tInstalling hard standing areas using reclaimed historic paving and kerbs.\n•\tInstallation of new street furniture including benches and bins.\n•\tInstallation of new lighting.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT12UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00818974",
"name": "WALKER CONSTRUCTION (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hythe",
"postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit K Lympne Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.walker-construction.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00818974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@walker-construction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPZZ-8271-WCJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene",
"value": {
"amount": 198632,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 238358
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:30:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T09:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00818974",
"name": "WALKER CONSTRUCTION (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nTower of St Mary St Magdalene - Description of works.\nHard and soft Landscaping works to a small historic public garden within Canterbury City centre adjacent to St Thomas's Church.\nWorks will include:\n•\tCreating new planting beds.\n•\tInstalling hard standing areas using reclaimed historic paving and kerbs.\n•\tInstallation of new street furniture including benches and bins.\n•\tInstallation of new lighting.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT12UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00818974",
"name": "WALKER CONSTRUCTION (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hythe",
"postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit K Lympne Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.walker-construction.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00818974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@walker-construction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPZZ-8271-WCJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene",
"value": {
"amount": 198632,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 238358
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:30:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T15:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene",
"value": {
"amount": 198632,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 238358
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T15:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00818974",
"name": "WALKER CONSTRUCTION (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN778855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUF - Works Package 4 - St Mary Magdalene",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of LUF - Works Package 4.1 - St Mary Magdalene, Canterbury and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence Autumn 2025 and has to be completed by March 2026 (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT12UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00818974",
"name": "WALKER CONSTRUCTION (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hythe",
"postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit K Lympne Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.walker-construction.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00818974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@walker-construction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPZZ-8271-WCJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}