Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Public and Patient Panel and Associated Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: General Dental Council: "Provision of Public and Patient Panel and Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | General Dental Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: General Dental Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for General Dental Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGeneral Dental Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 May 2026, 09:41 BST | Last source update26 May 2026, 09:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e0d | ||
What is being bought
The General Dental Council (GDC) invites responses to invitation to tender, for 'Public and Patient Panel and Associated Services'. This invitation breaks our requirements into two elements, a fixed price element for setting up and management of the panels, and a call-off element to allow for undertaking activities with the panel. The estimated value of this contract is expected to be annually up to £72,000 inclusive of VAT (if chargeable) per year, with the contract being for an initial two years with the option to renew annually for a further two years.
The GDC's core functions are to protect the public and maintain confidence in dental services. This project is the fourth iteration of our public and patient panel and will continue to lie at the heart of the GDC being able to understand and hear about the publics' experiences of, perceptions towards and views about the dental sector across the UK. The voices of the public and the insights they provide will be vital in our work to enhance our effectiveness as a regulator and ensure our approach remains transparent, inclusive, and responsive to the needs of those we regulate.
The GDC's public and patient panel will ensure we sustain a robust, responsive and independently facilitated approach to involving public voice to inform a wide range of GDC activity. This includes using the panel to develop our understanding of the impacts of factors that are external to the GDC on the dental sector and the public's views about access to and experience of dental care.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
26 May 2026, 09:41 BST - tender value changed
18 Mar 2026, 10:55 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Mar 2026, 10:55 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2026, 10:55 GMT - Published value updated to £300,000
19 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
19 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
19 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 May 2026, 09:41 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £367,298
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Community Research Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £367,298 · signed 27 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Apr 2028, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
General Dental Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published