← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maiden Erlegh Trust - ICT Communications & Security

Buyer: MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST →

BuyerMAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of broadband and fail-over connectivity Filtering and firewall services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059dea
Latest release ID013744-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 11:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013744-2026
19 Sept 2025tender058013-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07548754",
    "name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 660000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013744-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013744-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
          "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maiden Erlegh Trust - ICT Communications & Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of broadband and fail-over connectivity\nFiltering and firewall services",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07548754",
      "name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maiden Erlegh School Silverdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07548754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@maidenerleghtrust.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCWM-2441-BWJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
      "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower,  Suffolk Street,  Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glide.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03188615",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@glide.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGX-1133-HHHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013744-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07548754",
    "name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 660000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013744-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013744-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
          "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maiden Erlegh Trust - ICT Communications & Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of broadband and fail-over connectivity\nFiltering and firewall services",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07548754",
      "name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maiden Erlegh School Silverdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07548754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@maidenerleghtrust.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCWM-2441-BWJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
      "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower,  Suffolk Street,  Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glide.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03188615",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@glide.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGX-1133-HHHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058013-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:37:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07548754",
    "name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 660000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See PSQ Documentation",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications cable and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32546000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital switching equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fibre-optic materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "32570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maiden Erlegh Trust Communications & Security Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 660000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5378",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5378",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058013-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058013-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:37:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 = PSQ\nStage 2 - This shortlisted from PSQ receive detailed requirements and proposals are invited\nStage 3 - Presentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maiden Erelgh Trust has just over 4,250 pupils cross 9 sites in and around Reading.  What makes it unique is the fact that it has a very diverse range of schools from large Secondary to small secondary, primary, SEN, PRU and Outreach.\nThe companies identified from these shortlisting questions to receive the ITT for the Service will then receive a detailed set of requirements. For the purposes of this shortlisting stage bidders should assume that the ITT will include, but is not be limited to;\n•\tA managed connectivity service to connect schools anywhere in England\n•\tA broadband service for each school based on synchronous connectivity \n•\tA 'failover' line \n•\tA firewalled service\n•\tFiltering and security solution compliant with latest KCSIE regulations\n•\tSupport and maintenance service\n•\tFull end to end single SLA approach\n•\tManagement of any 3rd parties required to provide the service\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management, and reporting\n•\tFull installation and transition service\n•\tValue added services\nTechnical interface into the Trusts outsourced support provision\nBidders should note the following:\n•\tThe Trust will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack\n•\tThere is will not be a requirement for TUPE from existing suppliers.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission Details are in the PSQ Document attached to this notice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07548754",
      "name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maiden Erlegh School Silverdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maidenerleghtrust.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07548754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@maidenerleghtrust.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCWM-2441-BWJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Manage the Procurement on behalf of the Trust",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Geoff Chandler",
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
        "telephone": "07970661087"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}