Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of two OEM-validated MVPx2 CTD Free-Falling Fish tow bodies to enhance the National Oceanography Centre's installed AML MVP300‑1700 Moving Vessel Profiler system. These tow bodies are the only products engineered and validated by the original manufacturer to interface seamlessly with the existing MVP deck winch and controller, ensuring full compatibility with mechanical, electrical, and firmware systems, and maintaining all OEM safety and operational features.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 15:25:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057857-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
},
{
"id": "38296000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of 2 CTD Free-Falling Fish Tow Bodies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of two OEM-validated MVPx2 CTD Free-Falling Fish tow bodies to enhance the National Oceanography Centre's installed AML MVP300‑1700 Moving Vessel Profiler system. These tow bodies are the only products engineered and validated by the original manufacturer to interface seamlessly with the existing MVP deck winch and controller, ensuring full compatibility with mechanical, electrical, and firmware systems, and maintaining all OEM safety and operational features.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Victoria",
"postalCode": "V8M 2A5",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "A300-2261 Keating Cross Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@amloceanographic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 182743.12,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 219291.74
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:25:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
},
{
"id": "38296000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of 2 CTD Free-Falling Fish Tow Bodies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of two OEM-validated MVPx2 CTD Free-Falling Fish tow bodies to enhance the National Oceanography Centre's installed AML MVP300‑1700 Moving Vessel Profiler system. These tow bodies are the only products engineered and validated by the original manufacturer to interface seamlessly with the existing MVP deck winch and controller, ensuring full compatibility with mechanical, electrical, and firmware systems, and maintaining all OEM safety and operational features.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161354",
"name": "AML Oceanographic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Victoria",
"postalCode": "V8M 2A5",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "A300-2261 Keating Cross Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@amloceanographic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 182743.12,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 219291.74
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:25:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}