Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National River Flow Archive’s Peak Flows Dataset (NRFA-PFD) forms a key strategic national asset, underpinning most flood estimation calculations in the UK. The NRFA-PFD refers to the complete UK-wide dataset – with contributions from the Environment Agency (EA), Natural Resources Wales (NRW), the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) and the Department for Infrastructure – Rivers (DfIR – covering Northern Ireland). NRFA-PFD ensures that data and information on peak flow data are openly available and consistent across the UK to a wide range of stakeholders. The current contract for this service ends in March 2026, and a new four-year contract is needed to maintain the service until March 2030.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 13:11:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079270-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041527-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017570-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | tender | 079270-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057852-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041527-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T14:11:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement for National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National River Flow Archive’s Peak Flows Dataset (NRFA-PFD) forms a key strategic national asset, underpinning most flood estimation calculations in the UK. The NRFA-PFD refers to the complete UK-wide dataset – with contributions from the Environment Agency (EA), Natural Resources Wales (NRW), the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) and the Department for Infrastructure – Rivers (DfIR – covering Northern Ireland). NRFA-PFD ensures that data and information on peak flow data are openly available and consistent across the UK to a wide range of stakeholders. The current contract for this service ends in March 2026, and a new four-year contract is needed to maintain the service until March 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 508276.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 609931.97
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T14:11:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5M so not required to publish KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041527-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T14:11:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement for National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National River Flow Archive’s Peak Flows Dataset (NRFA-PFD) forms a key strategic national asset, underpinning most flood estimation calculations in the UK. The NRFA-PFD refers to the complete UK-wide dataset – with contributions from the Environment Agency (EA), Natural Resources Wales (NRW), the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) and the Department for Infrastructure – Rivers (DfIR – covering Northern Ireland). NRFA-PFD ensures that data and information on peak flow data are openly available and consistent across the UK to a wide range of stakeholders. The current contract for this service ends in March 2026, and a new four-year contract is needed to maintain the service until March 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 508276.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 609931.97
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T14:11:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5M so not required to publish KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017570-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-26T16:36:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 508276.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 609931.96
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:36:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement for National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National River Flow Archive’s Peak Flows Dataset (NRFA-PFD) forms a key strategic national asset, underpinning most flood estimation calculations in the UK. The NRFA-PFD refers to the complete UK-wide dataset – with contributions from the Environment Agency (EA), Natural Resources Wales (NRW), the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) and the Department for Infrastructure – Rivers (DfIR – covering Northern Ireland). NRFA-PFD ensures that data and information on peak flow data are openly available and consistent across the UK to a wide range of stakeholders. The current contract for this service ends in March 2026, and a new four-year contract is needed to maintain the service until March 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079270-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T11:35:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C31999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:35:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Completion and submission of all documents will be conducted via the Authority’s eSourcing system.\nFollowing the evaluation stages 1-5 referenced in the Bidder Pack, the authority reserves the right to reissue the technical evaluation questions, pricing schedule, or any part thereof to the two highest scoring bidders, or any other bidder, for a Best and Final Offer (BAFO).\nPlease note that all bidders will be invited to submit improved responses on the same items. Bidders will have 10 calendar days to review, revise and resubmit their bid via Atamis. There will be a period of 5 calendar days for clarification questions. The exact dates of these periods and deadlines for submission will be shared with the relevant bidders.\n! IMPORTANT – This is an optional stage for the Authority to ensure that the Most Advantageous Tender is selected, that the requirement has been fully understood, and that bidders are provided a fair chance to compete where the Authority does not feel ready to award after Stage 5 evaluation. Bidders should submit their best possible tender and price in the first instance, as it is not guaranteed that this stage will be used."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The National River Flow Archive’s Peak Flows Dataset (NRFA-PFD) forms a key strategic national asset, underpinning most flood estimation calculations in the UK. The NRFA-PFD refers to the complete UK-wide dataset – with contributions from the Environment Agency (EA), Natural Resources Wales (NRW), the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) and the Department for Infrastructure – Rivers (DfIR – covering Northern Ireland). NRFA-PFD ensures that data and information on peak flow data are openly available and consistent across the UK to a wide range of stakeholders. The current contract for this service ends in March 2026, and a new four-year contract is needed to maintain the service until March 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nSubmissions must be made via the Authority's eSourcing platform.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057852-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:21:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National River Flow Archive Peak Flows Dataset Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National River Flow Archive’s Peak Flows Dataset (NRFA-PFD) forms a key strategic national asset, underpinning most flood estimation calculations in the UK. The NRFA-PFD refers to the complete UK-wide dataset – with contributions from the Environment Agency (EA), Natural Resources Wales (NRW), the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) and the Department for Infrastructure – Rivers (DfIR – covering Northern Ireland). NRFA-PFD ensures that data and information on peak flow data are openly available and consistent across the UK to a wide range of stakeholders. The current contract for this service ends in March 2026, and a new four-year contract is needed to maintain the service until March 2030.\nThe principal aim of the project is to maintain the continuity and quality of the peak flow dataset to enable evidence-based decision making across the flood-risk sector in England and beyond. The specific activities undertaken by the supplier will include: (a) an annual update of the Peak Flows Dataset, (b) an annual Period of Record review, (c) onboarding and maintaining the existing dataset, reporting on its usage and managing relationships with the relevant Measuring Authorities, (d) exploring opportunities for improvements in the Peak Flows Dataset, including automation of quality control processes, (e) hosting the Peak Flows Dataset online so that it is open and accessible, and (f) the hosting of quarterly management meetings between the supplier and the Measuring Authorities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniela Ciampa",
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057852-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057852-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:21:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We wish to understand interest in this requirement to inform our approach and to sight suppliers of the upcoming opportunity. Please note, this does not commit Defra to any procurement approach. \nPlease confirm your interest in bidding for this opportunity, and indicate whether there are any barriers preventing you from participating. Kindly respond by email to dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk referencing this opportunity, by no later than 5pm (17:00 GMT) on the 6th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}