Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062511-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 12:45:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062511-2025 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058565-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057846-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062511-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T13:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0313",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-0313 Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. The existing provider has notified the Council that they will cease trading from 15 September 2025 and therefore cease providing these services to the Council. Due to the short notice provided by the incumbent provider it is impossible to commission a new contract within the relevant timescales and ensure continuity of service. It is necessary for the Council to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of these critical statutory services in Islington. The Council has considered all options and has concluded that due to this extreme urgency a directly awarded contract under Section 41 and Sections 13 and 14 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to the provider should be made.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supply.assurance@islington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Colchester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTJ-4888-HQGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-0313 Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4435750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5322900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Agreement shall take effect on the Commencement Date and unless terminated earlier in accordance with the terms of this\nAgreement or extended in accordance with Clause 3.2 shall continue in full force and effect for a period of two (2) years ('Initial\nTerm'). The Parties may mutually agree in writing to extend this Agreement for a further period of one (1) year ('Extended Term')."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062511-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062511-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:45:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062511-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T13:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0313",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-0313 Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. The existing provider has notified the Council that they will cease trading from 15 September 2025 and therefore cease providing these services to the Council. Due to the short notice provided by the incumbent provider it is impossible to commission a new contract within the relevant timescales and ensure continuity of service. It is necessary for the Council to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of these critical statutory services in Islington. The Council has considered all options and has concluded that due to this extreme urgency a directly awarded contract under Section 41 and Sections 13 and 14 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to the provider should be made.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supply.assurance@islington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Colchester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTJ-4888-HQGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-0313 Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4435750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5322900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Agreement shall take effect on the Commencement Date and unless terminated earlier in accordance with the terms of this\nAgreement or extended in accordance with Clause 3.2 shall continue in full force and effect for a period of two (2) years ('Initial\nTerm'). The Parties may mutually agree in writing to extend this Agreement for a further period of one (1) year ('Extended Term')."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062511-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062511-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:45:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:03:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4435750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5322900
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An additional 12 months may be enacted, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for the planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T15:03:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0313",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Colchester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTJ-4888-HQGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057846-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-0313 Community Equipment Service - NLEP",
"value": {
"amount": 4435750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5322900
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 24 months with an optional extension of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057846-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057846-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:15:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0313",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-0313 Community Equipment Service - North London Equipment Partnership (NLEP)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.",
"riskDetails": "The primary risk to contract performance arises from the short mobilisation period following the insolvency of the incumbent provider, NRS Healthcare, and the service formally closing on 15 September 2025. This created an urgent need to secure continuity of statutory services under the Care Act 2014. \nRisks include potential delays in service mobilisation, supply chain disruption, and gaps in equipment availability or maintenance during the transition. These could impact hospital discharge timelines, people’s ability to live independently, and safeguarding outcomes. Mitigation measures include a phased transition with interim ‘patchwork’ arrangements, contingency planning for high-priority equipment, and collaborative oversight from the eight-borough consortium.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. The existing provider has notified the Council that they will cease trading from 15 September 2025 and therefore cease providing these services to the Council. Due to the short notice provided by the incumbent provider it is impossible to commission a new contract within the relevant timescales and ensure continuity of service. It is necessary for the Council to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of these critical statutory services in Islington. The Council has considered all options and has concluded that due to this extreme urgency a directly awarded contract under Section 41 and Sections 13 and 14 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to Essex Cares Limited should be made. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331279",
"name": "Provide Care Solutions ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester ",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "900 The Crescent "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "provide.pmo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}