← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Waiting Well - CVS is currently delivering several related contracts within the borough of Sefton, which include Social Prescribing and Community Connector services. Waiting Well shares several similarities with these initiatives; however, it specifically targets adults awaiting an Adult Social Care assessment. This service will offer an enhanced model of support, providing tailored assistance to individuals within their homes, thereby addressing the needs of those who may require more than just information, advice, and signposting to alleviate isolation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Waiting Well

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d7f
Latest release ID057839-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 15:06:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057839-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:06:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02832920",
          "name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiting Well",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Waiting Well - CVS is currently delivering several related contracts\nwithin the borough of Sefton, which include Social Prescribing and Community Connector services.\nWaiting Well shares several similarities with these initiatives; however, it specifically targets adults\nawaiting an Adult Social Care assessment. This service will offer an enhanced model of support,\nproviding tailored assistance to individuals within their homes, thereby addressing the needs of\nthose who may require more than just information, advice, and signposting to alleviate isolation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02832920",
      "name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L22 0LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor North Wing Burlington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://seftoncvs.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02832920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@seftoncvs.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTZH-6272-MZRV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waiting Well",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:06:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057839-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:06:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02832920",
          "name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN791226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiting Well",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Waiting Well - CVS is currently delivering several related contracts\nwithin the borough of Sefton, which include Social Prescribing and Community Connector services.\nWaiting Well shares several similarities with these initiatives; however, it specifically targets adults\nawaiting an Adult Social Care assessment. This service will offer an enhanced model of support,\nproviding tailored assistance to individuals within their homes, thereby addressing the needs of\nthose who may require more than just information, advice, and signposting to alleviate isolation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02832920",
      "name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L22 0LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor North Wing Burlington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://seftoncvs.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02832920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@seftoncvs.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTZH-6272-MZRV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waiting Well",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:06:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}