Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057834-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12450,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12450,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157338",
"name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057834-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161350",
"name": "Your GP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PN224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide the Sheffield Gender Identity Clinic with a clinically appropriate second opinion on the suitability of patients to be referred for lower surgery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Michael Carlisle Centre, 75 Osborne Road, Sheffield, S11 9BF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Second Opinion Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clinical Second opinion of patients referred for lower surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157338",
"name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Fox",
"email": "dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161350",
"name": "Your GP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Dundas Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Your GP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61899",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057834-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057834-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is Amy Jenkin, Any written representations to be sent to the email address dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/><br/>The weighting of the key criteria varies with the highest weightings being for Value. See II.2.5 for further information. This criteria is considered of high importance as they are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this sub contract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB to deliver this activity. <br/><br/>The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 3 months and has a value of £24,900 for the initial 6 month term and the potential extension options.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057834-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057834-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12450,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12450,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157338",
"name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057834-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161350",
"name": "Your GP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PN224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide the Sheffield Gender Identity Clinic with a clinically appropriate second opinion on the suitability of patients to be referred for lower surgery",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Michael Carlisle Centre, 75 Osborne Road, Sheffield, S11 9BF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Second Opinion Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clinical Second opinion of patients referred for lower surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157338",
"name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Fox",
"email": "dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161350",
"name": "Your GP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Dundas Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Your GP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61899",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057834-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057834-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is Amy Jenkin, Any written representations to be sent to the email address dave.fox@shsc.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/><br/>The weighting of the key criteria varies with the highest weightings being for Value. See II.2.5 for further information. This criteria is considered of high importance as they are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this sub contract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB to deliver this activity. <br/><br/>The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 3 months and has a value of £24,900 for the initial 6 month term and the potential extension options.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}