← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase and installation of an automated pipetting system (incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler)

Buyer: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purchase will incorporate the following equipment: A) An Infinium Automated Pipetting System with ILASS automation control software, incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler with robotic manipulator arm (RoMa) and accessories. B) A custom barcode reader and PosID system for running the Infinium Assay workflow and integrating this with the laboratory management system (EPIC). C) Infinium XT Starter Kit (48 Beadchip) 220V including upgrade of all necessary peripheral equipment needed to perform the assay. The equipment will be supplied directly from Illuimina Cambridge Ltd.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d71
Latest release ID057848-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 15:18:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057848-2025
18 Sept 2025award, contract057820-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:18:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 206615.39,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 247938.47
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057848-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057848-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:18:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03625145",
          "name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase and installation of an automated pipetting system (incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase will incorporate the following equipment:\nA) An Infinium Automated Pipetting System with ILASS automation control software, incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler with robotic manipulator arm (RoMa) and accessories.\nB) A custom barcode reader and PosID system for running the Infinium Assay workflow and integrating this with the laboratory management system (EPIC).\nC) Infinium XT Starter Kit (48 Beadchip) 220V including upgrade of all necessary peripheral equipment needed to perform the assay.\nThe equipment will be supplied directly from Illuimina Cambridge Ltd.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03625145",
      "name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Granta Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.illumina.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03625145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderseurope@illumina.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057848-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:18:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 206615.39,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 247938.47
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057848-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057848-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:18:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03625145",
          "name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase and installation of an automated pipetting system (incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase will incorporate the following equipment:\nA) An Infinium Automated Pipetting System with ILASS automation control software, incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler with robotic manipulator arm (RoMa) and accessories.\nB) A custom barcode reader and PosID system for running the Infinium Assay workflow and integrating this with the laboratory management system (EPIC).\nC) Infinium XT Starter Kit (48 Beadchip) 220V including upgrade of all necessary peripheral equipment needed to perform the assay.\nThe equipment will be supplied directly from Illuimina Cambridge Ltd.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03625145",
      "name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Granta Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.illumina.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03625145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderseurope@illumina.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057820-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057820-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T15:51:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 206615.39,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 247938.47
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057820-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057820-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:51:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03625145",
          "name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase and installation of an automated pipetting system (incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase will incorporate the following equipment:\nA) An Infinium Automated Pipetting System with ILASS automation control software, incorporating a Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler with robotic manipulator arm (RoMa) and accessories.\nB) A custom barcode reader and PosID system for running the Infinium Assay workflow and integrating this with the laboratory management system (EPIC).\nC) Infinium XT Starter Kit (48 Beadchip) 220V including upgrade of all necessary peripheral equipment needed to perform the assay.\nThe equipment will be supplied directly from Illuimina Cambridge Ltd.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The East Genomics strategy is to progressively repatriate wet lab testing to Cambridge over a period of time.  The reduction in lab space at Leicester and ageing equipment at Nottingham are both factors in choosing to repatriate Microarray capacity to the CUH laboratory in the next year and to end the process at both of the lgls.\nThe CUH genomics laboratory needs to invest in additional equipment to support the consolidation of the East Genomics Microarray service at Cambridge.  There is an obsolescence issue with the current configuration of equipment and the introduction of a new Array which is not backward compatible. The laboratory cannot perform the upgrade of the equipment and transfer to the new Array without significant interruption to testing.  There is not sufficient capacity to repatriate all the existing testing even before accounting for future growth.\nThe plan is therefore to purchase a new pipetting system configured for the new array.  This can be used to achieve QA approval of the process without impacting on current testing volumes.  Once complete, the existing Array can be updated to the new version and then repatriation of testing from lgls can occur in 25/26. \nThe Cambridge laboratory acquired an Infinium pipetting system with Tecan Freedom EVO 150cm liquid handler in 2020 to introduce a high-throughput microarray test. The lab delivers over 6,000 results a year using this platform testing young patients with suspected rare-disorders, pregnancy cases to aid decision making on termination of pregnancies, as well as blood cancer patients including participation in a national Altogether trial for paediatric leukaemia.\nIlumina upgraded their offering of the 'Excaliber' assay protocol in June 2024.  It streamlines sample preparation workflows and reduces errors which will save input time from laboratory staff. \nThe existing system needs to be updated to this protocol within two years to avoid running with an unsupported assay.  This requirement has shaped our approach to increasing the liquid handling capacity at Cambridge.  Purchasing another system at this point allows the laboratory to install and QA approve the new configuration without reducing current capacity.  Once completed, all liquid handling will run through the new equipment whilst the upgrade to the 'Excaliber' protocol is completed on our existing equipment.  The repatriation can then progress during the  with an aim to be complete for April 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03625145",
      "name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 Granta Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.illumina.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03625145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderseurope@illumina.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}