Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
The London Borough of Bromley has commissioned a provider to deliver specialist children's residential provision via a partnership arrangement. The Provider will deliver a five-bed residential children's home in Bromley for young people aged 11-17 with medium to high levels of need, including those experiencing complex trauma and behavioural challenges. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, with a minimum 1:1 staffing ratio and enhanced support where required. The delivery model is relational, trauma-informed, child-centred, and aligned with Ofsted's Social Care Common Inspection Framework. The Provider will provide integrated care, including emotional wellbeing support, health coordination, and therapeutic interventions, underpinned by a strong safeguarding framework and a dedicated children's home property management team.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015578-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 11:25:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015578-2026 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058793-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057650-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T11:25:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Children's Home",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Bromley has commissioned a provider to deliver specialist children's residential provision via a partnership arrangement.\nThe Provider will deliver a five-bed residential children's home in Bromley for young people aged 11-17 with medium to high levels of need, including those experiencing complex trauma and behavioural challenges. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, with a minimum 1:1 staffing ratio and enhanced support where required. The delivery model is relational, trauma-informed, child-centred, and aligned with Ofsted's Social Care Common Inspection Framework. The Provider will provide integrated care, including emotional wellbeing support, health coordination, and therapeutic interventions, underpinned by a strong safeguarding framework and a dedicated children's home property management team.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In September 2024, the London Borough of Bromley conducted formal market testing of solutions for the provision of specialist children's residential provisions, including partnership arrangements and investment solutions. The market testing concluded that the only provider to meet the Council's expectations and criteria set out was Barnardo's. This process was advertised via a Prior Information Notice (PIN) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis exercise indicated that there are no alternative providers available that would be interested and capable of fulfilling the Council's requirements and criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 17880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17880000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The option to provide the same services at a second property, subject to funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One three-year extension option on the same terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T11:25:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Occupancy",
"description": "% of occupancy (per days per month of beds\noccupied or referral accepted) - monitoring to\ncommence three months from first placement.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Referral Acknowledgment",
"description": "No./% referrals acknowledged within 24 hours of\nreceipt (core office hours)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Matching Meetings",
"description": "No./% matching meeting arranged within 48\nhours of receipt (core office hours)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T11:25:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Children's Home",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Bromley has commissioned a provider to deliver specialist children's residential provision via a partnership arrangement.\nThe Provider will deliver a five-bed residential children's home in Bromley for young people aged 11-17 with medium to high levels of need, including those experiencing complex trauma and behavioural challenges. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, with a minimum 1:1 staffing ratio and enhanced support where required. The delivery model is relational, trauma-informed, child-centred, and aligned with Ofsted's Social Care Common Inspection Framework. The Provider will provide integrated care, including emotional wellbeing support, health coordination, and therapeutic interventions, underpinned by a strong safeguarding framework and a dedicated children's home property management team.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In September 2024, the London Borough of Bromley conducted formal market testing of solutions for the provision of specialist children's residential provisions, including partnership arrangements and investment solutions. The market testing concluded that the only provider to meet the Council's expectations and criteria set out was Barnardo's. This process was advertised via a Prior Information Notice (PIN) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis exercise indicated that there are no alternative providers available that would be interested and capable of fulfilling the Council's requirements and criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 17880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17880000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The option to provide the same services at a second property, subject to funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One three-year extension option on the same terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T11:25:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Occupancy",
"description": "% of occupancy (per days per month of beds\noccupied or referral accepted) - monitoring to\ncommence three months from first placement.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Referral Acknowledgment",
"description": "No./% referrals acknowledged within 24 hours of\nreceipt (core office hours)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Matching Meetings",
"description": "No./% matching meeting arranged within 48\nhours of receipt (core office hours)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058793-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T10:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Children's Home",
"value": {
"amount": 17880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17880000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe option to provide the same services at a second property, subject to funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One three-year extension option on the same terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058793-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058793-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T10:42:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Children's Home Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission a provider to deliver specialist children's residential provision via a partnership arrangement.\nThe Provider will deliver a five-bed residential children's home in Bromley for young people aged 11-17 with medium to high levels of need, including those experiencing complex trauma and behavioural challenges. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, with a minimum 1:1 staffing ratio and enhanced support where required. The delivery model is relational, trauma-informed, child-centred, and aligned with Ofsted's Social Care Common Inspection Framework. The Provider will provide integrated care, including emotional wellbeing support, health coordination, and therapeutic interventions, underpinned by a strong safeguarding framework and a dedicated children's home property management team.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1518-HDWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057650-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:45:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Children's Home",
"value": {
"amount": 17880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17880000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The option to provide the same services at a second property, subject to funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One three-year extension option on the same terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057650-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057650-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:45:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Children's Home Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission a provider to deliver specialist children's residential provision via a partnership arrangement.\nThe Provider will deliver a five-bed residential children's home in Bromley for young people aged 11-17 with medium to high levels of need, including those experiencing complex trauma and behavioural challenges. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, with a minimum 1:1 staffing ratio and enhanced support where required. The delivery model is relational, trauma-informed, child-centred, and aligned with Ofsted's Social Care Common Inspection Framework. The Provider will provide integrated care, including emotional wellbeing support, health coordination, and therapeutic interventions, underpinned by a strong safeguarding framework and a dedicated children's home property management team.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In September 2024, the London Borough of Bromley conducted formal market testing of solutions for the provision of specialist children's residential provisions, including partnership arrangements and investment solutions. The market testing concluded that the only provider to meet the Council's expectations and criteria set out was Barnardo's. This process was advertised via a Prior Information Notice (PIN) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis exercise indicates that there are no alternative providers available that would be interested and capable of fulfilling the Council's requirements and criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1518-HDWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}