← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Installation of Water Deionisers

Buyer: University of Staffordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

University of Staffordshire has awarded a contract for the supply and installation of replacement Water Deionisers This is a below threshold contract under PA23, The contract was not competed as the existing supplier offered unique features including removal and recycling of existing units, repurposing of spare parts. Pricing was benchmarked and it was determined that this contract offers value for money as well as continuity of supply and user knowledge.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply and Installation of Water Deionizers

Statusactive
Value£35,953

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ce4
Latest release ID057615-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 10:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057615-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42912300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02664833",
          "name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionisers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "University of Staffordshire has awarded a contract for the supply and installation of replacement Water Deionisers\nThis is a below threshold contract under PA23,  The contract was not competed as the existing supplier offered unique features including removal and recycling of existing units, repurposing of spare parts.  Pricing was benchmarked and it was determined that this contract offers value for money as well as continuity of supply and user knowledge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "Procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02664833",
      "name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02664833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJTQ-7456-PHRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionizers",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35953
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057615-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057615-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057615-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42912300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02664833",
          "name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionisers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "University of Staffordshire has awarded a contract for the supply and installation of replacement Water Deionisers\nThis is a below threshold contract under PA23,  The contract was not competed as the existing supplier offered unique features including removal and recycling of existing units, repurposing of spare parts.  Pricing was benchmarked and it was determined that this contract offers value for money as well as continuity of supply and user knowledge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Salter",
        "email": "Procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02664833",
      "name": "VEOLIA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02664833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJTQ-7456-PHRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply and Installation of Water Deionizers",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35953
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057615-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057615-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:09:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}