Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →
It is Chelmsford City Council’s requirement to complete some refurbishment works on Avon Road. The property is vacant and is in need to be modernised and refurbished. Some of the modifications made will need to be adapted for disability needs. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981103988
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057581-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 09:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057581-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057581-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161265",
"name": "Houghton and Son Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of 5 Avon Road, Chelmsford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is Chelmsford City Council’s requirement to complete some refurbishment works on Avon Road. The property is vacant and is in need to be modernised and refurbished. Some of the modifications made will need to be adapted for disability needs.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981103988",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Till",
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245 606606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161265",
"name": "Houghton and Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Capricorn Centre,, Essex"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Houghton",
"email": "info@houghtonandson.co.uk",
"telephone": "01245 471289"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057581-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161265",
"name": "Houghton and Son Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of 5 Avon Road, Chelmsford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is Chelmsford City Council’s requirement to complete some refurbishment works on Avon Road. The property is vacant and is in need to be modernised and refurbished. Some of the modifications made will need to be adapted for disability needs.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981103988",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Till",
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245 606606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161265",
"name": "Houghton and Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Capricorn Centre,, Essex"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Houghton",
"email": "info@houghtonandson.co.uk",
"telephone": "01245 471289"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}