← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collections (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation – A comprehensive, independent, and rigorous evaluation of the DiSSCo UK Programme, assessing its delivery, impact, effectiveness, and future readiness.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5033 UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation

Statusactive
Value£1,244,600

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c9b
Latest release ID053478-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 14:56:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053478-2026
4 Dec 2025award, contract079590-2025
17 Sept 2025tender057492-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:56:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
          "name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collections (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation – A comprehensive, independent, and rigorous evaluation of the DiSSCo UK Programme, assessing its delivery, impact, effectiveness, and future readiness.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0) 793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
      "name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 Threadneedle Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMCX-8669-QQLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@icf.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5033 UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1244600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1493520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Total contract length not to exceed 10 years."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+2+3 Year Options for extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053478-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053478-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:56:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value under the £5million threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053478-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:56:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
          "name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collections (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation – A comprehensive, independent, and rigorous evaluation of the DiSSCo UK Programme, assessing its delivery, impact, effectiveness, and future readiness.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0) 793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
      "name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 Threadneedle Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMCX-8669-QQLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@icf.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5033 UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1244600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1493520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Total contract length not to exceed 10 years."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+2+3 Year Options for extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053478-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053478-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:56:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value under the £5million threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079590-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079590-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T09:51:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5033 UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1244600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1493520
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Total contract length not to exceed 10 years."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+2+3 Year Options for extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079590-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079590-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:51:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
          "name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collections (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation – A comprehensive, independent, and rigorous evaluation of the DiSSCo UK Programme, assessing its delivery, impact, effectiveness, and future readiness.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0) 793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
      "name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 Threadneedle Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMCX-8669-QQLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@icf.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057492-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057492-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T17:04:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "UKRI have the option to extend the contract for a period of 2+2+3"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "UKRI may extend this Contract for a period of 2+2+3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5033 Distributed System of Scientific Collection (DiSSCo) UK Evaluation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "057492-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057492-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T17:04:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "UKRI is seeking to appoint a supplier to conduct a comprehensive and rigorous evaluation of the DiSSCo UK programme. The programme evaluation will consist of three main components: Evaluation Framework, Process Evaluation and Impact Evaluation which includes a Baseline Report and Value for Money (VfM) Assessment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000007GEKjMAO&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0) 793298902"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market familiarity"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}