Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
For digging graves in 3 cemeteries in Plymouth, services commencing 01 February 2025 covering to 31 December 2026. Services to include; - Dig grave, remove surplus soil transported to waste management centre - Cover dug grave with lock down safety cover - Return the day of funeral prepare grave for interment - Provide Safety boards and grass matting - Prepare to back fill once last person leaves grave side - Supply top soil where required - To spread to fine top soil on the grave and lay flowers - Level grave and sow grass seed, if required - To top up any sunken graves with surplus soil.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057423-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 14:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057423-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T15:24:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161186",
"name": "Duchy Cemetery's Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "27425 - Grave Digging for Cemetries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For digging graves in 3 cemeteries in Plymouth, services commencing 01 February 2025 covering to 31 December 2026. Services to include;\n-\tDig grave, remove surplus soil transported to waste management centre\n-\tCover dug grave with lock down safety cover\n-\tReturn the day of funeral prepare grave for interment\n-\tProvide Safety boards and grass matting \n-\tPrepare to back fill once last person leaves grave side\n-\tSupply top soil where required\n-\tTo spread to fine top soil on the grave and lay flowers \n-\tLevel grave and sow grass seed, if required\n-\tTo top up any sunken graves with surplus soil.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161186",
"name": "Duchy Cemetery's Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Columb",
"postalCode": "TR9 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caravan, Atlantic View Farm Pit Lane, Higher Fraddon, England,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "duchycemetery@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:24:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T15:24:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161186",
"name": "Duchy Cemetery's Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "27425 - Grave Digging for Cemetries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For digging graves in 3 cemeteries in Plymouth, services commencing 01 February 2025 covering to 31 December 2026. Services to include;\n-\tDig grave, remove surplus soil transported to waste management centre\n-\tCover dug grave with lock down safety cover\n-\tReturn the day of funeral prepare grave for interment\n-\tProvide Safety boards and grass matting \n-\tPrepare to back fill once last person leaves grave side\n-\tSupply top soil where required\n-\tTo spread to fine top soil on the grave and lay flowers \n-\tLevel grave and sow grass seed, if required\n-\tTo top up any sunken graves with surplus soil.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161186",
"name": "Duchy Cemetery's Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Columb",
"postalCode": "TR9 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caravan, Atlantic View Farm Pit Lane, Higher Fraddon, England,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "duchycemetery@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:24:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}