← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Connecting with People mental health training programmes have been purposefully designed to provide a whole organisational approach to meet the training needs of a broad spectrum of sectors. This approach enables us to easily embed best practice and governance, with training designed for real impact and improvement of individual and organisational working practices around suicide prevention and mitigation. Their programmes reflect the latest evidence-based principles and best practice and have been extensively peer-reviewed by international experts in mental health, people with lived experience, practitioners and third sector (NGO) experts.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training programme services 80521000Training programme services 80521000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Connecting with People mental health training programmes have been purposefully designed to provide a whole organisational approach to meet the training needs of a broad spectrum of sectors. This approach enables us to easily embed best practice and governance, with training designed for real impact and improvement of individual and organisational working practices around suicide prevention and mitigation. Their programmes reflect the latest evidence-based principles and best practice and have been extensively peer-reviewed by international experts in mental health, people with lived experience, practitioners and third sector (NGO) experts. As part of our MHCB overarching improvement plan, we have been utilising the 4MentalHealth training programme for the past 2 years and have over 300 individuals trained in this methodology across all professions. We are now a licenced organisation and are therefore able to utilise our own staff as trainers. Following successful completion of an extensive pilot, we are now expanding our team of trainers from 6 to 10 utilising GBP-19140 from our HEIW MH workforce development fund allocation. This has been approved by HEIW and is being replicated in other UHB’s. If we were to utilise another provider, there would be huge negative consequences – financially, operationally and strategically. Prior to initiating this programme, a number of providers were evaluated however none had the scope or expertise to offer training at such a high standard as 4Mental Health.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training programme servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training programme services (80521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe are awarding the contract through Direct Award 2 via the Provider Selection Regime, on the grounds that using the existing supplier ensures continuity, avoids disruption, and represents best value.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057390-2025-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1

Statusactive
Value£19,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c5d
Latest release ID057390-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 13:50:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057390-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:50:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057390-2025-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161166",
          "name": "4 MENTAL HEALTH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Connecting with People mental health training programmes have been purposefully designed to provide a whole organisational approach to meet the training needs of a broad spectrum of sectors. This approach enables us to easily embed best practice and governance, with training designed for real impact and improvement of individual and organisational working practices around suicide prevention and mitigation. Their programmes reflect the latest evidence-based principles and best practice and have been extensively peer-reviewed by international experts in mental health, people with lived experience, practitioners and third sector (NGO) experts.\nAs part of our MHCB overarching improvement plan, we have been utilising the 4MentalHealth training programme for the past 2 years and have over 300 individuals trained in this methodology across all professions. We are now a licenced organisation and are therefore able to utilise our own staff as trainers. Following successful completion of an extensive pilot, we are now expanding our team of trainers from 6 to 10 utilising GBP-19140 from our HEIW MH workforce development fund allocation. This has been approved by HEIW and is being replicated in other UHB’s.\nIf we were to utilise another provider, there would be huge negative consequences – financially, operationally and strategically. Prior to initiating this programme, a number of providers were evaluated however none had the scope or expertise to offer training at such a high standard as 4Mental Health.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Connecting with People mental health training programmes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Connecting with People mental health training programmes have been purposefully designed to provide a whole organisational approach to meet the training needs of a broad spectrum of sectors. This approach enables us to easily embed best practice and governance, with training designed for real impact and improvement of individual and organisational working practices around suicide prevention and mitigation. Their programmes reflect the latest evidence-based principles and best practice and have been extensively peer-reviewed by international experts in mental health, people with lived experience, practitioners and third sector (NGO) experts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We are awarding the contract through Direct Award 2 via the Provider Selection Regime, on the grounds that using the existing supplier ensures continuity, avoids disruption, and represents best value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161166",
      "name": "4 MENTAL HEALTH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Conwy",
        "postalCode": "LL328UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashdown House Riverside Business Park, Benarth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "4 MENTAL HEALTH LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2036379191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161167",
      "name": "NWSSP Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057390-2025-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057390-2025-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155153)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057390-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:50:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057390-2025-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161166",
          "name": "4 MENTAL HEALTH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Connecting with People mental health training programmes have been purposefully designed to provide a whole organisational approach to meet the training needs of a broad spectrum of sectors. This approach enables us to easily embed best practice and governance, with training designed for real impact and improvement of individual and organisational working practices around suicide prevention and mitigation. Their programmes reflect the latest evidence-based principles and best practice and have been extensively peer-reviewed by international experts in mental health, people with lived experience, practitioners and third sector (NGO) experts.\nAs part of our MHCB overarching improvement plan, we have been utilising the 4MentalHealth training programme for the past 2 years and have over 300 individuals trained in this methodology across all professions. We are now a licenced organisation and are therefore able to utilise our own staff as trainers. Following successful completion of an extensive pilot, we are now expanding our team of trainers from 6 to 10 utilising GBP-19140 from our HEIW MH workforce development fund allocation. This has been approved by HEIW and is being replicated in other UHB’s.\nIf we were to utilise another provider, there would be huge negative consequences – financially, operationally and strategically. Prior to initiating this programme, a number of providers were evaluated however none had the scope or expertise to offer training at such a high standard as 4Mental Health.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Connecting with People mental health training programmes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Connecting with People mental health training programmes have been purposefully designed to provide a whole organisational approach to meet the training needs of a broad spectrum of sectors. This approach enables us to easily embed best practice and governance, with training designed for real impact and improvement of individual and organisational working practices around suicide prevention and mitigation. Their programmes reflect the latest evidence-based principles and best practice and have been extensively peer-reviewed by international experts in mental health, people with lived experience, practitioners and third sector (NGO) experts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We are awarding the contract through Direct Award 2 via the Provider Selection Regime, on the grounds that using the existing supplier ensures continuity, avoids disruption, and represents best value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161166",
      "name": "4 MENTAL HEALTH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Conwy",
        "postalCode": "LL328UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashdown House Riverside Business Park, Benarth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "4 MENTAL HEALTH LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2036379191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161167",
      "name": "NWSSP Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057390-2025-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057390-2025-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155153)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}