Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment (Leicester) Contract is for the maintenance and repair of specialist technical crematorium plant & equipment provided by Facultatieve Technologies that includes cremators, mercury abatement plant, cremulators, ash transfer and associated crematorium equipment. The integrated cremators and mercury abatement plant include closed IT protocol control systems with remote monitoring by Facultative Technologies Ltd which do not allow open access to other operators.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077003-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 16:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077003-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057374-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057309-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T16:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment (FEW1535)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment (Leicester)\nContract is for the maintenance and repair of specialist technical crematorium plant & equipment provided by Facultatieve Technologies that includes cremators, mercury abatement plant, cremulators, ash transfer and associated crematorium equipment. The integrated cremators and mercury abatement plant include closed IT protocol control systems with remote monitoring by Facultative Technologies Ltd which do not allow open access to other operators.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The integrated cremators and mercury abatement plant include closed IT protocol control systems with remote monitoring by Facultative Technologies Ltd which do not allow open access to other operators.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 4032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moor Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@facultatieve-technologies.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:28:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T16:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment (FEW1535)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment (Leicester)\nContract is for the maintenance and repair of specialist technical crematorium plant & equipment provided by Facultatieve Technologies that includes cremators, mercury abatement plant, cremulators, ash transfer and associated crematorium equipment. The integrated cremators and mercury abatement plant include closed IT protocol control systems with remote monitoring by Facultative Technologies Ltd which do not allow open access to other operators.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The integrated cremators and mercury abatement plant include closed IT protocol control systems with remote monitoring by Facultative Technologies Ltd which do not allow open access to other operators.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 4032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moor Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@facultatieve-technologies.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:28:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057374-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T14:29:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": " FEW1535 - Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:29:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FEW1535 - Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance and repair services - Gilroes (Leicester) Crematorium plant and equipment\nContract is for the maintenance and repair of specialist technical crematorium plant & equipment provided by Facultatieve Technologies that includes cremators, mercury abatement plant, cremulators, ash transfer and associated crematorium equipment. The integrated cremators and mercury abatement plant include closed IT protocol control systems with remote monitoring by Facultative Technologies Ltd which do not allow open access to other operators.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 4032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moor Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@facultatieve-technologies.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057309-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T13:01:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium Plant, Leicester and Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057309-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057309-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T13:01:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "FEW1535 - Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium plant and equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance and repair services for Gilroes Crematorium, Leicester Plant and Equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is for the maintenance and repair of specialist technical crematorium plant & equipment that includes cremators, mercury abatement plant, cremulators, ash transfer and associated crematorium equipment. The integrated cremators and mercury abatement plant include closed IT protocol control systems with remote monitoring which do not allow open access to other operators. No alternatives due patented and/or propriety parts and closed IT protocol control systems",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 4032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"name": "FACULTATIEVE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.facultatieve-technologies.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPC-2599-YPDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@facultatieve-technologies.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}