← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RIBA 3 Design Services

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services. To view this notice, please click here: https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980978725

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRyder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£270,580

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c18
Latest release ID062003-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 09:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062003-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057349-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057279-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T10:05:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
          "name": "Ryder Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 3 Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980978725",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
      "name": "Ryder Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coopers Studios, 14-18 Westgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852938",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "R Graham",
        "email": "RGraham@ryderarchitecture.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270580,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324696
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062003-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062003-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:05:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062003-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T10:05:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
          "name": "Ryder Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 3 Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980978725",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
      "name": "Ryder Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coopers Studios, 14-18 Westgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852938",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "R Graham",
        "email": "RGraham@ryderarchitecture.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270580,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324696
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062003-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062003-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:05:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057349-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057349-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:06:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 270580,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324696
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057349-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057349-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:06:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
          "name": "Ryder Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 3 Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980915391",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
      "name": "Ryder Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coopers Studios, 14-18 Westgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852938",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "R Graham",
        "email": "RGraham@ryderarchitecture.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057279-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 270580,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324696
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057279-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057279-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:05:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
          "name": "Ryder Architecture"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 3 Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980857261",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 Design as a sub-contractor however to ensure we have control of these services and to obtain value for money we wish to appoint Ryder Architecture directly to continue with RIBA 3 Design Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852938",
      "name": "Ryder Architecture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coopers Studios, 14-18 Westgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852938",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "R Graham",
        "email": "RGraham@ryderarchitecture.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}