← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AA-434-25-DA - NP800423 Decarbonisation Pathway report - Ayr Hospital

Buyer: NHS Ayrshire & Arran →

BuyerNHS Ayrshire & Arran
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Net Zero Consultancy Services - Decarbonisation Pathway for the Ayrshire Central Hospital in Irvine, Ayrshire

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

direct award - framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,5564 median · 29.5 average (3,309 of 8,556 with a bid count)4 average (3,637 of 8,556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,9935 median · 57.4 average (725 of 1,993 with a bid count)6.3 average (815 of 1,993 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award from Framework NP800423
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1

Statusactive
SupplierAECOM

Contracts

057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1

Statusactive
Value£90,408

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ba6
Latest release ID057086-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 15:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract057086-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T16:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
    "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810417"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161066",
          "name": "AECOM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA-434-25-DA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "direct award - framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AA-434-25-DA - NP800423 Decarbonisation Pathway report - Ayr Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Net Zero Consultancy Services - Decarbonisation Pathway for the Ayrshire Central Hospital in Irvine, Ayrshire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from Framework NP800423",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.kay@aapct.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294323219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161066",
      "name": "AECOM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "eh12 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, Apex 2, 97 haymarket terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AECOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313471150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6324",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90408.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810417)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057086-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T16:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
    "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810417"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161066",
          "name": "AECOM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA-434-25-DA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "direct award - framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AA-434-25-DA - NP800423 Decarbonisation Pathway report - Ayr Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Net Zero Consultancy Services - Decarbonisation Pathway for the Ayrshire Central Hospital in Irvine, Ayrshire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from Framework NP800423",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2063",
      "name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.kay@aapct.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294323219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161066",
      "name": "AECOM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "eh12 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, Apex 2, 97 haymarket terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AECOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313471150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6324",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90408.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057086-2025-AA-434-25-DA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810417)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}