← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages

Buyer: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council →

BuyerRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contract details notice for design, build and installation of replacement carriages on the Saltburn Cliff Tramway Grade II listed attraction in Saltburn-by-the-Sea. The total contract value is £250,000.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Grade II listed Saltburn Cliff Tramway is the oldest working funicular in Great Britain. The replacement of the carriages and the necessary services to be provided are of a specialist nature. The current contractor for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway provide maintenance / emergency response and replacement parts as required. Their existing extensive and specialist knowledge of the carriages and the control system is required to ensure interoperability of the existing tramway and successful delivery of the project.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b7b
Latest release ID063974-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 07:37:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract063974-2025
22 Sept 2025award, contract058389-2025
16 Sept 2025award, contract057019-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063974-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T08:37:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34622100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
            },
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
          "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract details notice for design, build and installation of replacement carriages on the Saltburn Cliff Tramway Grade II listed attraction in Saltburn-by-the-Sea.\nThe total contract value is £250,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Grade II listed Saltburn Cliff Tramway is the oldest working funicular in Great Britain.  The replacement of the carriages and the necessary services to be provided are of a specialist nature. The current contractor for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway provide maintenance / emergency response and replacement parts as required. Their existing  extensive and specialist knowledge of the carriages and the control system is required to ensure interoperability of the existing tramway and successful delivery of the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01642 774774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
      "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 9WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Leafbridge Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08707155",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.robinson@rapidconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063974-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063974-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T08:37:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 063974-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063974-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T08:37:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34622100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
            },
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
          "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract details notice for design, build and installation of replacement carriages on the Saltburn Cliff Tramway Grade II listed attraction in Saltburn-by-the-Sea.\nThe total contract value is £250,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Grade II listed Saltburn Cliff Tramway is the oldest working funicular in Great Britain.  The replacement of the carriages and the necessary services to be provided are of a specialist nature. The current contractor for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway provide maintenance / emergency response and replacement parts as required. Their existing  extensive and specialist knowledge of the carriages and the control system is required to ensure interoperability of the existing tramway and successful delivery of the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01642 774774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
      "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 9WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Leafbridge Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08707155",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.robinson@rapidconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063974-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063974-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T08:37:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058389-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058389-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34622100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
            },
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058389-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058389-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:45:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
          "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for  purchase of two replacement carriages on the Saltburn Cliff Tramway, Saltburn-by-the-Sea.  \nThe total contract value is £250,000 and is awarded via direct award (single supplier - technical reasons).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01642 774774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
      "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 9WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Leafbridge Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08707155",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.robinson@rapidconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057019-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057019-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:24:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34622100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
            },
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057019-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057019-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:24:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
          "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saltburn Cliff Tramway Replacement Carriages",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Saltburn Cliff Tramway Carriages are currently at the end of their life cycle and in a poor condition due to water ingress, rot and internal fungi.   The design, build and installation of replacement carriages are needed to bring the Grade II listed attraction back to a positive state of repair and to mitigate the risk of a forced closure.  It will ensure that the Tramway can continue to operate safely whilst ensuring its significance as a dedicated heritage asset remains.\nThe current contractor for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway provide maintenance / emergency response and replacement parts as required.  Their existing extensive and specialist knowledge of the carriages and the control system will support successful delivery of the project to the Grade II listed attraction.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Grade II listed Saltburn Cliff Tramway is the oldest working funicular in Great Britain.  The replacement of the carriages and the necessary services to be provided are of a specialist nature.  The current contractor for the Saltburn Cliff Tramway provide maintenance / emergency response and replacement parts as required.  Their existing extensive and specialist knowledge of the carriages and the control system is required to ensure interoperability of the existing tramway and successful delivery of the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01642 774774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08707155",
      "name": "Rapid Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 9WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Leafbridge Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08707155",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.robinson@rapidconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}