← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Chad's Academy Trust - Communications & Security

Buyer: ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST →

BuyerST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Broadband lines, failover lines and associated security and filtering. Plus VoIP for 20 sites

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ac5
Latest release ID084074-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 18:48:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract084074-2025
15 Sept 2025tender056749-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T18:48:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 840000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084074-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084074-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T18:48:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
          "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's Academy Trust - Communications & Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Broadband lines, failover lines and associated security and filtering.  Plus VoIP for 20 sites",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.steel@stchads.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
      "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower,  Suffolk Street,  Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glide.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03188615",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@glide.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGX-1133-HHHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 084074-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T18:48:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 840000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084074-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084074-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T18:48:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
          "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's Academy Trust - Communications & Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Broadband lines, failover lines and associated security and filtering.  Plus VoIP for 20 sites",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.steel@stchads.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03188615",
      "name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower,  Suffolk Street,  Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glide.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03188615",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@glide.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGX-1133-HHHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2025 · 056749-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T19:02:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
    "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Chad's Academies Trust - Communications & Security Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5237",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5237",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "056749-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056749-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T19:02:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 - PSQ Submission\nShortlisting\nStage 2 - ITT Stage\nStage 3 - Presentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "St Chad's Academies Trust is one of the Lichfield Diocesan Multi Academy Trust (MAT) a part of Lichfield Diocese, one of the 44 Dioceses which make up the Church of England. The Diocese covers most of the County of Staffordshire, the northern part of the County of Shropshire and a substantial part of the former Metropolitan County of the West Midlands. The Diocese envelops all or part of 7 Local Authorities and has 207 Church Schools and academies in its remit.\nThe Board works in partnership with the seven Local Authorities in the Diocese (Sandwell, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent, Telford & Wrekin, Walsall and Wolverhampton) and also with the Department for Education and Academy Trusts. The Board also works alongside higher and further education providers.\nThe Board ensures that headteachers, teachers and governors have the intellectual and spiritual resources to promote the distinctive Christian character of our schools. The Board also supports the collaboration between clergy, parishes, church and community schools.\nThe ICT Support at the trust is provided by 13 different supplier across the 19 sites and encompass scheduled onsite visits and remote support. The same can be said for the communications & telephony which encapsulates a great number of different suppliers, technologies and specifications.  The Trust is taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of connectivity, security and VoIP services over the next five years.\nThis procurement encompasses the items noted below.  In essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single supplier to provide a fully outsourced communications, security & VoIP solution.  At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate into the Trust will also be added to the ICT contract.  \nFurther details regarding bid timescales are noted below but this is advertised as a 60 month contract with a maximum 5 year service: \n•\tA managed connectivity service to connect schools anywhere in England\n•\tA broadband service for each school based on synchronous connectivity \n•\tA 'failover' line \n•\tA firewalled service\n•\tFiltering and security solution compliant with latest KCSIE regulations\n•\tA managed VoIP telephony service for each school to an agreed number of handsets each\n•\tSupport and maintenance service\n•\tFull end to end single SLA approach\n•\tManagement of any 3rd parties required to provide the service\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management, and reporting\n•\tFull installation and transition service\n•\tValue added services\nTechnical interface into the Trusts outsourced support provision\nBidders should note the following:\n•\tThe Trust will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack\n•\tThere is will not be a requirement for TUPE from existing suppliers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Stage 1 - PSQ Submissions will need to be submitted by email.\nDetails are in the PSQ Documentation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08526973",
      "name": "ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Birchills Ce Community Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stchadsacademiestrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08526973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Geoff Chandler",
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNBC-2684-QLMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970661087"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}