Lot 1
Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication
UKG
Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items (44400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,962 | 6 median · 40.6 average (1,051 of 2,962 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,158 of 2,962 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 6 median · 7.3 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 187 | 7.5 median · 57.4 average (64 of 187 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (75 of 187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056630-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 14:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056630-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056630-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T15:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056630-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160888",
"name": "Helander Precision Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialised fabrication which is a critical spare that has been previously supplied by an approved spare supplier, with many years approval, for nuclear transport flasks and required suppliers technical input",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Murray",
"email": "mandy.murray@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160888",
"name": "Helander Precision Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Tewkesbury,",
"postalCode": "GL20 8HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kennet Close, Tewkesbury Business Park, Northway Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Helander Precision Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1684293003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056630-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056630-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056630-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T15:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056630-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160888",
"name": "Helander Precision Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Exterior Valve Stem Fabrication",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialised fabrication which is a critical spare that has been previously supplied by an approved spare supplier, with many years approval, for nuclear transport flasks and required suppliers technical input",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Murray",
"email": "mandy.murray@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160888",
"name": "Helander Precision Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Tewkesbury,",
"postalCode": "GL20 8HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kennet Close, Tewkesbury Business Park, Northway Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Helander Precision Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1684293003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056630-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056630-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}