Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets to guarantee a steady supply of flexible neutron shielding to cover Endeavour Program needs. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: Science and Technology Facilities Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Harwell Campus Didcot OX11 0FA The estimated value of the opportunity is £400,000.00 ex VAT across the 4-year period. This is the maximum value that can be used however, please note this is not guaranteed. . Sample request: UKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for Q6.06. Please send to the address above for the attention of Francesco Zuddas- ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GM
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079302-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 12:07:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079302-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073032-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067045-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056551-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T12:07:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plates, sheets, strip and foil related to construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"name": "Mirrotron"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5120 Flexible B4C neutron shielding materials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets to guarantee a steady supply of flexible neutron shielding to cover Endeavour Program needs. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council \nRutherford Appleton Laboratory \nHarwell Campus \nDidcot \nOX11 0FA\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £400,000.00 ex VAT across the 4-year period. This is the maximum value that can be used however, please note this is not guaranteed. . \nSample request: \nUKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for Q6.06. Please send to the address above for the attention of Francesco Zuddas- ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GM",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"name": "Mirrotron",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "HU",
"country": "HU",
"locality": "Budapest",
"postalCode": "H-1121",
"countryName": "Hungary",
"streetAddress": "Konkoly Thege Miklós út 29-33"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neatron@mirrotron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UKRI-5120 Supply of Flexible B4C Neutron Shielding Materials.",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:07:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T12:07:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plates, sheets, strip and foil related to construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"name": "Mirrotron"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5120 Flexible B4C neutron shielding materials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets to guarantee a steady supply of flexible neutron shielding to cover Endeavour Program needs. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council \nRutherford Appleton Laboratory \nHarwell Campus \nDidcot \nOX11 0FA\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £400,000.00 ex VAT across the 4-year period. This is the maximum value that can be used however, please note this is not guaranteed. . \nSample request: \nUKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for Q6.06. Please send to the address above for the attention of Francesco Zuddas- ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GM",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"name": "Mirrotron",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "HU",
"country": "HU",
"locality": "Budapest",
"postalCode": "H-1121",
"countryName": "Hungary",
"streetAddress": "Konkoly Thege Miklós út 29-33"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neatron@mirrotron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UKRI-5120 Supply of Flexible B4C Neutron Shielding Materials.",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:07:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073032-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T09:51:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plates, sheets, strip and foil related to construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5120 Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets.",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:51:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"name": "Mirrotron Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5120 Flexible B4C neutron shielding materials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets to guarantee a steady supply of flexible neutron shielding to cover Endeavour Program needs. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council \nRutherford Appleton Laboratory \nHarwell Campus \nDidcot \nOX11 0FA\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £400,000.00 ex VAT across the 4-year period. This is the maximum value that can be used however, please note this is not guaranteed. . \nSample request: \nUKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for Q6.06. Please send to the address above for the attention of Francesco Zuddas- ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GM",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"name": "Mirrotron Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "HU",
"country": "HU",
"locality": "Budapest",
"postalCode": "H-1121",
"countryName": "Hungary",
"streetAddress": "Konkoly Thege Miklós út 29-33"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXG-2944-JQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neatron@mirrotron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067045-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T11:53:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plates, sheets, strip and foil related to construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5120 Flexible B4C neutron shielding materials",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067045-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067045-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T11:53:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067045-2025",
"description": "The deadline for bid submission has been extended by one week, from Friday, 24th October to Friday, 31st October at 2:00 PM, to provide suppliers with additional time to prepare and submit their bids."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets to guarantee a steady supply of flexible neutron shielding to cover Endeavour Program needs. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\nScience and Technology Facilities Council \nRutherford Appleton Laboratory \nHarwell Campus \nDidcot \nOX11 0FA\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £400,000.00 ex VAT across the 4-year period. This is the maximum value that can be used however, please note this is not guaranteed. . \nSample request: \nUKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for Q6.06. Please send to the address above for the attention of the end user (contact name can by found in ITT document) the ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GMT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007w9EzMAI&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com \nPlease note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab\nSample request: \nUKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for one of the technical questions. Please send to Science and Technology Facilities Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0FA for the attention of the ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GMT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The market is already well-understood, Where the requirements are already precise, tested, and unlikely to change, it wouldn't have been beneficial to do do pre market engagement. There are a limited number of suppliers in this field and the end user already has a good understanding of the market through the 3-quote process previously used to obtain product pricing."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056551-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T12:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plates, sheets, strip and foil related to construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5120 Flexible B4C neutron shielding materials",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T12:51:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Flexible Neutron Shielding Sheets to guarantee a steady supply of flexible neutron shielding to cover Endeavour Program needs. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: Science and Technology Facilities Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Harwell Campus Didcot OX11 0FA The estimated value of the opportunity is £400,000.00 ex VAT across the 4-year period. This is the maximum value that can be used however, please note this is not guaranteed. . Sample request: UKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for Q6.06. Please send to the address above for the attention of the end user (contact name can by found in ITT document) the ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GMT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007w9EzMAI&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab Sample request: UKRI STFC have requested for a sample Neutron Shielding Sheet to be produced for one of the technical questions. Please send to Science and Technology Facilities Council Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0FA for the attention of the ISIS Department and inform us of when it is expected to arrive through the Atamis eSourcing Portal. Please be aware that samples need to be received back before or on the closing date which is 24th October 2025 at 14:00 GMT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The market is already well-understood, Where the requirements are already precise, tested, and unlikely to change, it wouldn't have been beneficial to do do pre market engagement. There are a limited number of suppliers in this field and the end user already has a good understanding of the market through the 3-quote process previously used to obtain product pricing."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}