Lot 1
Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners Contract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements. This contract will be across the following local authorities - Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees.
UKC12
Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags (19640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 289 | 6 median · 67.2 average (117 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056450-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 09:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056450-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T10:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056450-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC080/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVSBC Food Waste Caddy Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners Contract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements. \nThis contract will be across the following local authorities - Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees.",
"classification": {
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners Contract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sherburn in Elmet,",
"postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Glentrool Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02230104",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056450-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61401.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056450-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T10:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056450-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC080/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVSBC Food Waste Caddy Liners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners Contract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements. \nThis contract will be across the following local authorities - Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees.",
"classification": {
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition from the ESPO860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including wheeled bins) Lot 9 - Supply of Compostable Liners Contract for the purchase of Food waste caddy liners in line with the government requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02230104",
"name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sherburn in Elmet,",
"postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Glentrool Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02230104",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056450-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61401.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056450-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}