← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GP support service to Pulross Intermediate Care Centre

Buyer: NHS South East London ICB →

BuyerNHS South East London ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This Service is a primary care medical support to neurorehabilitation and intermediate care beds in the community.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Community Intermediate Care Bedded Unit This Service is a primary care medical support to neurorehabilitation and intermediate care beds in the community. Contract Start Date: 1st November 2025 30th June 2026 (this is a contract for a 5 month period November 2025 - 31 March 2026 with an option to extend for a further three months if required) Block Contract - £60,000

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criterion - Name: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / Weighting: 100 Price - Weighting: 0 — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,3491 median · 26.5 average (12,864 of 24,349 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,022 of 24,349 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI8921 median · 10 average (384 of 892 with a bid count)1.7 average (444 of 892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCurrently meeting contract conditions and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably as per Direct Award C criteria Criteria based more on quality and safe service provision
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056280-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059998
Latest release ID056280-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 14:28:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025award, contract056280-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T15:28:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056280-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160740",
          "name": "Hetherington Group Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Intermediate Care Bedded Unit\nThis Service is a primary care medical support to neurorehabilitation and intermediate care beds in the community.\nContract Start Date: 1st November 2025\n30th June 2026 (this is a contract for a 5 month period November 2025 - 31 March 2026 with an option to extend for a further three months if required)\nBlock Contract - £60,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion - Name: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / Weighting: 100  Price - Weighting: 0",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP support service to Pulross Intermediate Care Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Service is a primary care medical support to neurorehabilitation and intermediate care beds in the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Currently meeting contract conditions and the  proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably as per Direct Award C criteria\nCriteria based more on quality and safe service provision",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-south-east-london-icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160740",
      "name": "Hetherington Group Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW4 7NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Hetherington Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-south-east-london-icb/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hetherington Group Practice",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056280-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056280-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 8 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: NEL Procurement Group\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.\nThe provider was scored on a 0 - 4 scale and a % allocation based on importance of the criteria.\nThe criteria for evaluation had the following weighting :\n- Quality and Innovation: 20%\n- Value for Money: 20%\n- Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: 20%\n- Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: 30%\n- Social Value: 10%\nThe criteria were applied with their respective weightings as specified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056280-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T15:28:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056280-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160740",
          "name": "Hetherington Group Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Intermediate Care Bedded Unit\nThis Service is a primary care medical support to neurorehabilitation and intermediate care beds in the community.\nContract Start Date: 1st November 2025\n30th June 2026 (this is a contract for a 5 month period November 2025 - 31 March 2026 with an option to extend for a further three months if required)\nBlock Contract - £60,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion - Name: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / Weighting: 100  Price - Weighting: 0",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP support service to Pulross Intermediate Care Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Service is a primary care medical support to neurorehabilitation and intermediate care beds in the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Currently meeting contract conditions and the  proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably as per Direct Award C criteria\nCriteria based more on quality and safe service provision",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-south-east-london-icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160740",
      "name": "Hetherington Group Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW4 7NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Hetherington Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-south-east-london-icb/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hetherington Group Practice",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70571",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056280-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056280-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 8 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: NEL Procurement Group\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.\nThe provider was scored on a 0 - 4 scale and a % allocation based on importance of the criteria.\nThe criteria for evaluation had the following weighting :\n- Quality and Innovation: 20%\n- Value for Money: 20%\n- Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: 20%\n- Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: 30%\n- Social Value: 10%\nThe criteria were applied with their respective weightings as specified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}