← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC - ASC: Interoperability and Architecture platform - Discovery

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The SCIP is designed to address the priority data needs of Direct Care within CQC <br/>registered Residential and Community-based Adult Social Care (ASC) services. It will <br/>ensure seamless access to critical health and care information, supporting key use cases <br/>such as:<br/>• Access to care information for assessment and planning.<br/>• Safeguarding and safety alerts for health and care professionals.<br/>• Efficient transfer of records between social care providers.<br/><br/>For the purposes of this procurement, the scope is to build the first stage of the MVP for the <br/>Social Care Interoperability Platform (SCIP).

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

IT software development services 72212517IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SCIP is designed to address the priority data needs of Direct Care within CQC <br/>registered Residential and Community-based Adult Social Care (ASC) services. It will <br/>ensure seamless access to critical health and care information, supporting key use cases <br/>such as:<br/>• Access to care information for assessment and planning.<br/>• Safeguarding and safety alerts for health and care professionals.<br/>• Efficient transfer of records between social care providers.<br/>Beyond these core capabilities, SCIP will establish a foundation for future interoperability <br/>and evolving needs, including:<br/>• Enhanced Direct Care services, such as secure messaging and citizen access to <br/>records.<br/>• Planning, oversight, and service management, including business continuity and <br/>regulatory access.<br/>• Population health management to enable proactive and preventative care.<br/>• Research and innovation, leveraging social care data for AI and automation.<br/>Digital Social Care Record (DSCR) solutions have been assured by NHS England to meet <br/>the core functional requirements for ASC providers. Together, SCIP, DSCRs, and access to <br/>national health data systems will provide a robust, scalable, and future-proofed digital <br/>ecosystem for social care, ensuring seamless information flow and improved outcomes for <br/>individuals and care providers alike.<br/>For the purposes of this procurement, the scope is to build the first stage of the MVP for the <br/>Social Care Interoperability Platform (SCIP).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer411 median · 11 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32603 median · 6.9 average (19 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (36 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Call-Off (CCS Digital Outcomes 6)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055908-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598ce
Latest release ID055908-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 14:53:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055908-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055908-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 41,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 41,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:53:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055908-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160642",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 469060,
          "currency": "GBP"
        }
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The SCIP is designed to address the priority data needs of Direct Care within CQC <br/>registered Residential and Community-based Adult Social Care (ASC) services. It will <br/>ensure seamless access to critical health and care information, supporting key use cases <br/>such as:<br/>• Access to care information for assessment and planning.<br/>• Safeguarding and safety alerts for health and care professionals.<br/>• Efficient transfer of records between social care providers.<br/>Beyond these core capabilities, SCIP will establish a foundation for future interoperability <br/>and evolving needs, including:<br/>• Enhanced Direct Care services, such as secure messaging and citizen access to <br/>records.<br/>• Planning, oversight, and service management, including business continuity and <br/>regulatory access.<br/>• Population health management to enable proactive and preventative care.<br/>• Research and innovation, leveraging social care data for AI and automation.<br/>Digital Social Care Record (DSCR) solutions have been assured by NHS England to meet <br/>the core functional requirements for ASC providers. Together, SCIP, DSCRs, and access to <br/>national health data systems will provide a robust, scalable, and future-proofed digital <br/>ecosystem for social care, ensuring seamless information flow and improved outcomes for <br/>individuals and care providers alike.<br/>For the purposes of this procurement, the scope is to build the first stage of the MVP for the <br/>Social Care Interoperability Platform (SCIP).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC - ASC: Interoperability and Architecture platform - Discovery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SCIP is designed to address the priority data needs of Direct Care within CQC <br/>registered Residential and Community-based Adult Social Care (ASC) services. It will <br/>ensure seamless access to critical health and care information, supporting key use cases <br/>such as:<br/>• Access to care information for assessment and planning.<br/>• Safeguarding and safety alerts for health and care professionals.<br/>• Efficient transfer of records between social care providers.<br/><br/>For the purposes of this procurement, the scope is to build the first stage of the MVP for the <br/>Social Care Interoperability Platform (SCIP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call-Off (CCS Digital Outcomes 6)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wells",
        "email": "emily.wells@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160642",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, SL7 1LW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055908-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055908-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055908-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055908-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 41,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 41,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:53:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055908-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160642",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 469060,
          "currency": "GBP"
        }
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The SCIP is designed to address the priority data needs of Direct Care within CQC <br/>registered Residential and Community-based Adult Social Care (ASC) services. It will <br/>ensure seamless access to critical health and care information, supporting key use cases <br/>such as:<br/>• Access to care information for assessment and planning.<br/>• Safeguarding and safety alerts for health and care professionals.<br/>• Efficient transfer of records between social care providers.<br/>Beyond these core capabilities, SCIP will establish a foundation for future interoperability <br/>and evolving needs, including:<br/>• Enhanced Direct Care services, such as secure messaging and citizen access to <br/>records.<br/>• Planning, oversight, and service management, including business continuity and <br/>regulatory access.<br/>• Population health management to enable proactive and preventative care.<br/>• Research and innovation, leveraging social care data for AI and automation.<br/>Digital Social Care Record (DSCR) solutions have been assured by NHS England to meet <br/>the core functional requirements for ASC providers. Together, SCIP, DSCRs, and access to <br/>national health data systems will provide a robust, scalable, and future-proofed digital <br/>ecosystem for social care, ensuring seamless information flow and improved outcomes for <br/>individuals and care providers alike.<br/>For the purposes of this procurement, the scope is to build the first stage of the MVP for the <br/>Social Care Interoperability Platform (SCIP).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC - ASC: Interoperability and Architecture platform - Discovery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SCIP is designed to address the priority data needs of Direct Care within CQC <br/>registered Residential and Community-based Adult Social Care (ASC) services. It will <br/>ensure seamless access to critical health and care information, supporting key use cases <br/>such as:<br/>• Access to care information for assessment and planning.<br/>• Safeguarding and safety alerts for health and care professionals.<br/>• Efficient transfer of records between social care providers.<br/><br/>For the purposes of this procurement, the scope is to build the first stage of the MVP for the <br/>Social Care Interoperability Platform (SCIP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call-Off (CCS Digital Outcomes 6)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wells",
        "email": "emily.wells@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160642",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, SL7 1LW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055908-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055908-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}