Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Purchase of OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support for 5 years
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0598b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060782-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 10:02:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060782-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055845-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055844-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060782-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T11:02:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CST250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support for 5 years",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council first became aware in March 2025 while it was determining the routes for procurement of a new contract to deliver its finance and payroll software that OpenText licences were required. However, it only became clear in July that there was no suitable alternative procurement route available to provide this integral element of the project within the project timescales. \nThere is no time to reprocure through an open tender and no suitable framework which the Council could use for the required contract term.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gemma.Walker@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1104000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060782-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060782-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:02:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a - below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060782-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T11:02:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CST250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support for 5 years",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council first became aware in March 2025 while it was determining the routes for procurement of a new contract to deliver its finance and payroll software that OpenText licences were required. However, it only became clear in July that there was no suitable alternative procurement route available to provide this integral element of the project within the project timescales. \nThere is no time to reprocure through an open tender and no suitable framework which the Council could use for the required contract term.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gemma.Walker@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1104000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060782-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060782-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:02:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a - below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055845-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CST250 OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1104000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055845-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055845-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T14:30:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CST250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support for 5 years",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gemma.Walker@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055844-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:28:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CST250 OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1104000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T14:28:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CST250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of OpenText VIM and Archive Licences and Support for 5 years",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council first became aware in March 2025 while it was determining the routes for procurement of a new contract to deliver its finance and payroll software that OpenText licences were required. However, it only became clear in July that there was no suitable alternative procurement route available to provide this integral element of the project within the project timescales. \nThere is no time to reprocure through an open tender and no suitable framework which the Council could use for the required contract term. \nThere is no time to reprocure through an open tender and no suitable framework which the Council could use for the required contract term.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gemma.Walker@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}