← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bath and North East Somerset Homelessness Prevention Pathway Services - Barnabas House and Criminal Justice Housing

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Julian House services provide accommodation-based support in B&NES. Barnabas House offers supported housing for 12 individuals with a history of homelessness, focusing on tenancy stability, life skills, and community integration. Criminal Justice Housing - Peter House provides supported housing for 7 clients with a history of offending, aiming to prevent reoffending and promote stable living. These services address critical challenges, with over 300,000 people experiencing homelessness in the UK and approximately 1 in 5 ex-offenders facing housing instability, increasing risks of reoffending and social exclusion. Barnabas House prevents chronic homelessness, while Criminal Justice Housing reduces recidivism by supporting tenancy sustainment and rehabilitation, alleviating pressure on B&NES housing, NHS, and criminal justice systems. Both services employ PIE and TIC approaches to address complex needs. Please note that due to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date - the contract was signed on 05.06.2025

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£119,862

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05980b
Latest release ID055583-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 16:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055583-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T17:01:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05980b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
          "name": "JULIAN HOUSE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath and North East Somerset Homelessness Prevention Pathway Services - Barnabas House and Criminal Justice Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Julian House services provide accommodation-based support in B&NES.\nBarnabas House offers supported housing for 12 individuals with a history of homelessness, focusing on tenancy stability, life skills, and community integration.\nCriminal Justice Housing - Peter House provides supported housing for 7 clients with a history of offending, aiming to prevent reoffending and promote stable living.\nThese services address critical challenges, with over 300,000 people experiencing homelessness in the UK and approximately 1 in 5 ex-offenders facing housing instability, increasing risks of reoffending and social exclusion. \nBarnabas House prevents chronic homelessness, while Criminal Justice Housing reduces recidivism by supporting tenancy sustainment and rehabilitation, alleviating pressure on B&NES housing, NHS, and criminal justice systems. \nBoth services employ PIE and TIC approaches to address complex needs.\nPlease note that due to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date - the contract was signed on 05.06.2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
      "name": "JULIAN HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kelso Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.julianhouse.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11791952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@julianhouse.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVX-7112-QZCZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119862,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119862
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055583-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055583-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:01:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055583-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T17:01:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05980b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
          "name": "JULIAN HOUSE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788633",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath and North East Somerset Homelessness Prevention Pathway Services - Barnabas House and Criminal Justice Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Julian House services provide accommodation-based support in B&NES.\nBarnabas House offers supported housing for 12 individuals with a history of homelessness, focusing on tenancy stability, life skills, and community integration.\nCriminal Justice Housing - Peter House provides supported housing for 7 clients with a history of offending, aiming to prevent reoffending and promote stable living.\nThese services address critical challenges, with over 300,000 people experiencing homelessness in the UK and approximately 1 in 5 ex-offenders facing housing instability, increasing risks of reoffending and social exclusion. \nBarnabas House prevents chronic homelessness, while Criminal Justice Housing reduces recidivism by supporting tenancy sustainment and rehabilitation, alleviating pressure on B&NES housing, NHS, and criminal justice systems. \nBoth services employ PIE and TIC approaches to address complex needs.\nPlease note that due to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date - the contract was signed on 05.06.2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
      "name": "JULIAN HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kelso Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.julianhouse.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11791952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@julianhouse.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVX-7112-QZCZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119862,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119862
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055583-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055583-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:01:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}