← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Askew Road - NWL Connection

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Temporary connection onto existing Northumbrian Water combined sewer & install pipework to Gateshead Council manhole.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£63,858

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059749
Latest release ID055258-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 09:14:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055258-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T10:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059749",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44163130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewer pipes"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewerage work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
          "name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059749",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Askew Road - NWL Connection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Temporary connection onto existing Northumbrian Water combined sewer & install pipework to Gateshead Council manhole.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
      "name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eshgroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.gibson@esh.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJV-5614-DHMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63857.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055258-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055258-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T10:14:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055258-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T10:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059749",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44163130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewer pipes"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewerage work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
          "name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059749",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Askew Road - NWL Connection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Temporary connection onto existing Northumbrian Water combined sewer & install pipework to Gateshead Council manhole.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
      "name": "ESH CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eshgroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.gibson@esh.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRJV-5614-DHMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63857.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055258-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055258-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T10:14:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}