← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BPL - Metrodome PSF2 Install PV Solar Panel Systems

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Installation of Photovoltaic Solar Panel Systems at the Metrodome Leisure Centre Barnsley

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BPL - Metrodome PSF2 Install PV Solar Panel Systems

Statusactive
Value£121,642

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059731
Latest release ID055228-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 08:33:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055228-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-6759-BHQH",
          "name": "Eleck Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "72554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BPL - Metrodome PSF2 Install PV Solar Panel Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of Photovoltaic Solar Panel Systems at the Metrodome Leisure Centre Barnsley",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Lee",
        "email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226770770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-6759-BHQH",
      "name": "Eleck Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Church Mews, Churchill Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVW-6759-BHQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Hayward",
        "email": "Ellie@eleckenergy.com",
        "telephone": "015242 33735"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BPL - Metrodome PSF2 Install PV Solar Panel Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121642,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 145970
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055228-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055228-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:33:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055228-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-6759-BHQH",
          "name": "Eleck Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "72554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BPL - Metrodome PSF2 Install PV Solar Panel Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of Photovoltaic Solar Panel Systems at the Metrodome Leisure Centre Barnsley",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Lee",
        "email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226770770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-6759-BHQH",
      "name": "Eleck Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Church Mews, Churchill Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVW-6759-BHQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Hayward",
        "email": "Ellie@eleckenergy.com",
        "telephone": "015242 33735"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BPL - Metrodome PSF2 Install PV Solar Panel Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121642,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 145970
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055228-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055228-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:33:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}