← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children, includes supply, maintenance and collection of items.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNRS informed the consortium in July 2025 that it will be unable to continue to fulfil its contracts with effect from the 31 July 2025 owing to financial difficulties. NRS went into official receivership via court order on 1st August 2025. The scope and complexities of requirement means that it is not possible to carry out a procurement even with shortened timeframes. A direct award is the only viable option.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.

Statusactive
Value£7,600,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059726
Latest release ID077161-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 10:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077161-2026
22 Sept 2025award, contract058632-2025
10 Sept 2025award, contract055213-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children, includes supply, maintenance and collection of items.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NRS informed the consortium in July 2025 that it will be unable to continue to fulfil its contracts with effect from the 31 July 2025 owing to financial difficulties. NRS went into official receivership via court order on 1st August 2025. \nThe scope and complexities of requirement means that it is not possible to carry out a procurement even with shortened timeframes.  A direct award is the only viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 THE CRESCENT, COLCHESTER BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An additional 12 months may be enactced, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for the planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077161-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077161-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:39:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077161-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children, includes supply, maintenance and collection of items.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NRS informed the consortium in July 2025 that it will be unable to continue to fulfil its contracts with effect from the 31 July 2025 owing to financial difficulties. NRS went into official receivership via court order on 1st August 2025. \nThe scope and complexities of requirement means that it is not possible to carry out a procurement even with shortened timeframes.  A direct award is the only viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 THE CRESCENT, COLCHESTER BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An additional 12 months may be enactced, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for the planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077161-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077161-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:39:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058632-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058632-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T16:05:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7600000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An additional 12 months may be enactced, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for the planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058632-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058632-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:05:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children, includes supply, maintenance and collection of items.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 THE CRESCENT, COLCHESTER BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2025 · 055213-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Community Equipment, including supply, distribution and collection of equipment.",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for two further one year periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055213-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055213-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:07:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Consortium Community Equipment Framework, managed by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster City Council, appointed Nottingham Rehab Services (NRS) to the framework in April 2023. 21 Local Authorities are part of the Consortium with the NHS responsible for between 60%-70% of the total contract spend.  Hammersmith and Fulham entered a ‘Call-off’ agreement from the above-mentioned framework to appoint NRS as the Council’s supplier of Community Equipment. \nNRS informed the consortium in July 2025 that it will be unable to continue to fulfil its contracts with effect from the 31 July 2025 owing to financial difficulties. NRS went into official receivership via court order on 1st August 2025. \nThe scope and complexities of requirement means that it is not possible to carry out a procurement even with shortened timeframes.  A direct award is the only viable option.\nThe timely provision of equipment contributes significantly to the priorities of the council and the NHS. This includes:\n•\tAiding short term recovery e.g. a raised toilet seat following a hip replacement \n•\tSupporting long term conditions to be managed in the home e.g. ceiling track hoists and slings to enable care at home \n•\tReducing risk of deterioration e.g. appropriate seating and postural support to enable independent eating \n•\tFacilitating hospital discharge e.g. pendant alarms and key safes \n•\tReducing unscheduled hospital admissions and Accident & Emergency attendance. \n•\tReducing the costs of long-term care by avoiding the need for paid carers, and/or by reducing the number of carers or frequency of care visits required\n•\tPromoting independence, safety, social inclusion, quality of life, improved end of life care. \n•\tHelping to give elderly and disabled people control over their own lives.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NRS informed the consortium in July 2025 that it will be unable to continue to fulfil its contracts with effect from the 31 July 2025 owing to financial difficulties. NRS went into official receivership via court order on 1st August 2025. \nThe scope and complexities of requirement means that it is not possible to carry out a procurement even with shortened timeframes.  A direct award is the only viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}