← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works

Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →

BuyerRochdale Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract will provide resource to undertake priority 1 and 2 repair work to structures managed and maintained by Environmental Management. In addition it will also be available to provide resource for undertaking maintenance works to Highway Structures. The nature of the work can be varied but is expected to include • Vegetation and tree removal • Repair or replacement of pedestrian guard rail • Repair to masonry retaining walls • Drainage to structures and the highway • Repair or provision of gabion baskets • Replacement of asphalt surfacing • Provision of kerbing and edgings • Reinforced concrete • Pre-cast concrete • Repair or full replacement of waterproofing • Parapet repairs or replacement (Masonry/concrete steel) • Replacement of timber footbridges There are a number of structures already identified for inclusion in this programme of works with an option for others to be added as required within the scope of the contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works

Statusactive
Value£741,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05971b
Latest release ID055191-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 19:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025award, contract055191-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05971b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00457427",
          "name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide resource to undertake priority 1 and 2 repair work to structures managed and maintained by Environmental Management. In addition it will also be available to provide resource for undertaking maintenance works to Highway Structures.\nThe nature of the work can be varied but is expected to include\n•\tVegetation and tree removal\n•\tRepair or replacement of pedestrian guard rail\n•\tRepair to masonry retaining walls\n•\tDrainage to structures and the highway\n•\tRepair or provision of gabion baskets\n•\tReplacement of asphalt surfacing\n•\tProvision of kerbing and edgings\n•\tReinforced concrete \n•\tPre-cast concrete\n•\tRepair or full replacement of waterproofing\n•\tParapet repairs or replacement (Masonry/concrete steel)\n•\tReplacement of timber footbridges\nThere are a number of structures already identified for inclusion in this programme of works with an option for others to be added as required within the scope of the contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00457427",
      "name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hyde",
        "postalCode": "SK14 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hare & Hounds Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fwsherratt.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00457427",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@fwsherratt.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDV-5569-BVXM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 741000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 889200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 055191-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05971b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00457427",
          "name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide resource to undertake priority 1 and 2 repair work to structures managed and maintained by Environmental Management. In addition it will also be available to provide resource for undertaking maintenance works to Highway Structures.\nThe nature of the work can be varied but is expected to include\n•\tVegetation and tree removal\n•\tRepair or replacement of pedestrian guard rail\n•\tRepair to masonry retaining walls\n•\tDrainage to structures and the highway\n•\tRepair or provision of gabion baskets\n•\tReplacement of asphalt surfacing\n•\tProvision of kerbing and edgings\n•\tReinforced concrete \n•\tPre-cast concrete\n•\tRepair or full replacement of waterproofing\n•\tParapet repairs or replacement (Masonry/concrete steel)\n•\tReplacement of timber footbridges\nThere are a number of structures already identified for inclusion in this programme of works with an option for others to be added as required within the scope of the contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00457427",
      "name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hyde",
        "postalCode": "SK14 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hare & Hounds Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fwsherratt.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00457427",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@fwsherratt.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDV-5569-BVXM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 741000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 889200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}