← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fen Harvester

Buyer: Broads Authority →

BuyerBroads Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of a fen harvester that is a low ground pressure track machine with a diesel engine including a bulk bin with electric chute control and a single man cab.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Softrak 140's extremely low ground pressure makes it the only choice for working sensitively on Broads habitats. No other manufacturer in Europe supplies this type of vehicle or cutting specification. The Softrak has been specially designed to spread the weight of the equipment over a larger area using wide low impact rubber tracks and has been a proven design in the Broads environment.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£246,036

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0596aa
Latest release ID064191-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 12:55:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract064191-2025
30 Sept 2025award, contract060813-2025
9 Sept 2025award, contract055001-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T13:55:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Harvesting machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
          "name": "Loglogic"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fen Harvester",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a fen harvester that is a low ground pressure track machine with a diesel\nengine including a bulk bin with electric chute control and a single man cab.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Softrak 140's extremely low ground pressure makes it the only choice for working sensitively on Broads habitats. No other manufacturer in Europe supplies this type of vehicle or cutting specification. The Softrak has been specially designed to spread the weight of the equipment over a larger area using wide low impact rubber tracks and has been a proven design in the Broads environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@broads-authority.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
      "name": "Loglogic",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cullompton",
        "postalCode": "EX15 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peverstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@loglogic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441884839999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 246036
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:55:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract less than £5m and an off the shelf purchase of equipment."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064191-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T13:55:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Harvesting machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
          "name": "Loglogic"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fen Harvester",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a fen harvester that is a low ground pressure track machine with a diesel\nengine including a bulk bin with electric chute control and a single man cab.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Softrak 140's extremely low ground pressure makes it the only choice for working sensitively on Broads habitats. No other manufacturer in Europe supplies this type of vehicle or cutting specification. The Softrak has been specially designed to spread the weight of the equipment over a larger area using wide low impact rubber tracks and has been a proven design in the Broads environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@broads-authority.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
      "name": "Loglogic",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cullompton",
        "postalCode": "EX15 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peverstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@loglogic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441884839999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 246036
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:55:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract less than £5m and an off the shelf purchase of equipment."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Sept 2025 · 060813-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Harvesting machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of a Softrak 140 and bin",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 246036
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060813-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060813-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:39:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
          "name": "Loglogic"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fen Harvester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a fen harvester that is a low ground pressure track machine with a diesel\nengine. It should include a bulk bin with electric chute control and a single man cab.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@broads-authority.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
      "name": "Loglogic",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cullompton",
        "postalCode": "EX15 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peverstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@loglogic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441884839999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 055001-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055001-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T13:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Harvesting machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of a Softrak 140 and bin",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 246036
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055001-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055001-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T13:08:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
          "name": "Loglogic"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fen Harvester",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a fen harvester that is a low ground pressure track machine with a diesel engine. It should include a bulk bin with electric chute control and a single man cab.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The need for extremely low ground pressure makes it the only choice for working sensitively on Broads habitats. No other manufacturer in Europe supplies this type of vehicle or cutting specification. The Softrak has been specially designed to spread the weight of the equipment over a larger area using wide low impact rubber tracks and has been a proven design in the Broads environment. All our existing Softrak attachments & accessories will be transferable to this model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 610734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
      "name": "Loglogic",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cullompton",
        "postalCode": "EX15 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peverstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.loglogic.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLQ-9537-MHNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@loglogic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441884 839999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}