← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Our current contract with GPPC is set to expire on 30th September 2025. In previous <br/>discussions, we have expressed an interest in extending this contract to align with the end <br/>date of GPPC’s agreement with the ICB. The aim is to synchronise timelines and better align <br/>strategic intentions moving forward.<br/>We are very satisfied with the service GPPC is providing. They are consistently exceeding <br/>expectations, delivering over 1,300 blood tests per week. The co-location of the blood <br/>service across primary and secondary care has proven to be both practical and beneficial.<br/>That said, we are also interested in exploring the feasibility of running an in-house pathology <br/>service. However, with the upcoming implementation of EPIC in October 2025, we feel now is <br/>not the appropriate time to initiate such a change. To allow us the necessary time to consider <br/>a longer-term strategy for delivering the blood service, we are proposing a 6-month PSR <br/>award. This would give us the space to evaluate future options, while recognising that GPPC <br/>also provide additional services at the CDC, including 24 hour tapes and Dermoscopy

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

ESNEFT Acute CDC Phlebotomy was originally commissioned by NEE CCG/SNEE ICB as a <br/>Variation to their PES contract with GPPC. In 2023 ESNEFT were informed they would need <br/>to commission the service as it would no longer be included in the PES Contract as a variation. <br/>At this time the GPPC PES contract was due to expire in late October 2023 and the SNEE <br/>ICB intentions post this date had not been defined. As the service worked well for both parties <br/>and the patients within the community benefited from a single delivery location not just for <br/>Acute Phlebotomy/Community GP Phlebotomy, they were also delivering other services for <br/>NEECS and Acute. In the interim GPPC were direct awarded a 6-month contract under <br/>Waiver with a further 6-month contract under PSR Option C to allow time for SNEE ICB to <br/>consider their options on their PES commissioning. SNEE ICB have extended their contract <br/>PES contract with GPPC until September 2026. Additional information: PSR Direct Award Process C

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer291 median · 1.3 average (14 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 29 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 14 average (79 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (132 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award Via PSR Option C
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070269-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05969a
Latest release ID070269-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 18:55:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025award, contract070269-2025
9 Sept 2025planning054977-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 147328.42,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 147328.42,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-31T18:55:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05969a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070269-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144814",
          "name": "GP Primary Choice (GPPC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ESNEFT Acute CDC Phlebotomy was originally commissioned by NEE CCG/SNEE ICB as a <br/>Variation to their PES contract with GPPC. In 2023 ESNEFT were informed they would need <br/>to commission the service as it would no longer be included in the PES Contract as a variation. <br/>At this time the GPPC PES contract was due to expire in late October 2023 and the SNEE <br/>ICB intentions post this date had not been defined. As the service worked well for both parties <br/>and the patients within the community benefited from a single delivery location not just for <br/>Acute Phlebotomy/Community GP Phlebotomy, they were also delivering other services for <br/>NEECS and Acute. In the interim GPPC were direct awarded a 6-month contract under <br/>Waiver with a further 6-month contract under PSR Option C to allow time for SNEE ICB to <br/>consider their options on their PES commissioning. SNEE ICB have extended their contract <br/>PES contract with GPPC until September 2026. Additional information: PSR Direct Award Process C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDC Phlebotomy service - PSR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Our current contract with GPPC is set to expire on 30th September 2025. In previous <br/>discussions, we have expressed an interest in extending this contract to align with the end <br/>date of GPPC’s agreement with the ICB. The aim is to synchronise timelines and better align <br/>strategic intentions moving forward.<br/>We are very satisfied with the service GPPC is providing. They are consistently exceeding <br/>expectations, delivering over 1,300 blood tests per week. The co-location of the blood <br/>service across primary and secondary care has proven to be both practical and beneficial.<br/>That said, we are also interested in exploring the feasibility of running an in-house pathology <br/>service. However, with the upcoming implementation of EPIC in October 2025, we feel now is <br/>not the appropriate time to initiate such a change. To allow us the necessary time to consider <br/>a longer-term strategy for delivering the blood service, we are proposing a 6-month PSR <br/>award. This would give us the space to evaluate future options, while recognising that GPPC <br/>also provide additional services at the CDC, including 24 hour tapes and Dermoscopy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Via PSR Option C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Birkett",
        "email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144814",
      "name": "GP Primary Choice (GPPC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3ZL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Block C, University of Essex Knowledge Gateway, Nesfield Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08486936",
        "legalName": "GP Primary Choice (GPPC)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070269-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070269-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070269-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 147328.42,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 147328.42,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-31T18:55:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05969a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070269-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144814",
          "name": "GP Primary Choice (GPPC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ESNEFT Acute CDC Phlebotomy was originally commissioned by NEE CCG/SNEE ICB as a <br/>Variation to their PES contract with GPPC. In 2023 ESNEFT were informed they would need <br/>to commission the service as it would no longer be included in the PES Contract as a variation. <br/>At this time the GPPC PES contract was due to expire in late October 2023 and the SNEE <br/>ICB intentions post this date had not been defined. As the service worked well for both parties <br/>and the patients within the community benefited from a single delivery location not just for <br/>Acute Phlebotomy/Community GP Phlebotomy, they were also delivering other services for <br/>NEECS and Acute. In the interim GPPC were direct awarded a 6-month contract under <br/>Waiver with a further 6-month contract under PSR Option C to allow time for SNEE ICB to <br/>consider their options on their PES commissioning. SNEE ICB have extended their contract <br/>PES contract with GPPC until September 2026. Additional information: PSR Direct Award Process C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDC Phlebotomy service - PSR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Our current contract with GPPC is set to expire on 30th September 2025. In previous <br/>discussions, we have expressed an interest in extending this contract to align with the end <br/>date of GPPC’s agreement with the ICB. The aim is to synchronise timelines and better align <br/>strategic intentions moving forward.<br/>We are very satisfied with the service GPPC is providing. They are consistently exceeding <br/>expectations, delivering over 1,300 blood tests per week. The co-location of the blood <br/>service across primary and secondary care has proven to be both practical and beneficial.<br/>That said, we are also interested in exploring the feasibility of running an in-house pathology <br/>service. However, with the upcoming implementation of EPIC in October 2025, we feel now is <br/>not the appropriate time to initiate such a change. To allow us the necessary time to consider <br/>a longer-term strategy for delivering the blood service, we are proposing a 6-month PSR <br/>award. This would give us the space to evaluate future options, while recognising that GPPC <br/>also provide additional services at the CDC, including 24 hour tapes and Dermoscopy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Via PSR Option C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Birkett",
        "email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144814",
      "name": "GP Primary Choice (GPPC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3ZL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Block C, University of Essex Knowledge Gateway, Nesfield Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08486936",
        "legalName": "GP Primary Choice (GPPC)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070269-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070269-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 054977-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T12:24:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05969a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2739",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/><br/>Title:  \t\tClacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference:\tClacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy ESNEFT2739<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code –  85111000-0 – Hospital Services <br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/><br/>£147,382.42 (6 Months – 1st October 2025 – 31st March 2026) <br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/><br/>Divisional Management Team (DMT) – Cancer and Diagnostics:<br/><br/>Assistant General Manager – CDC <br/>Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1.\tQuality and Innovation – The provider is a locally run organisation with the key aim to meet local needs. One of their values is to secure quality for their patients. They are in tune with the needs of the local population and adapt the service they provide to ensure they are in line with this. <br/>2.\tValue – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation.  <br/>3.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works within the local estate using local staff. Therefore, there is close collaboration between ESNEFT and the provider. <br/>4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – Using our local estate in Clacton CDC means that the local population benefit from the service being provided in this location and access is greatly improved.  The Provider also oversee part of the Targeted Lung Health Check pathway, which is solely aimed at reducing health inequalities for our population.<br/>5.       Social Value – The Provider works across a variety of acute and community settings to support ease of access.  They use local workforce to add to their social value<br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>None. Additional information: Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19/09/2025 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/><br/>Title:  \t\tClacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference:\tClacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy ESNEFT2739<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code –  85111000-0 – Hospital Services <br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/><br/>£147,382.42 (6 Months – 1st October 2025 – 31st March 2026) <br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/><br/>Divisional Management Team (DMT) – Cancer and Diagnostics:<br/><br/>Assistant General Manager – CDC <br/>Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1.\tQuality and Innovation – The provider is a locally run organisation with the key aim to meet local needs. One of their values is to secure quality for their patients. They are in tune with the needs of the local population and adapt the service they provide to ensure they are in line with this. <br/>2.\tValue – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation.  <br/>3.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works within the local estate using local staff. Therefore, there is close collaboration between ESNEFT and the provider. <br/>4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – Using our local estate in Clacton CDC means that the local population benefit from the service being provided in this location and access is greatly improved.  The Provider also oversee part of the Targeted Lung Health Check pathway, which is solely aimed at reducing health inequalities for our population.<br/>5.       Social Value – The Provider works across a variety of acute and community settings to support ease of access.  They use local workforce to add to their social value<br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>None"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDC Phlebotomy (Acute)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 147328.42,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CDC Phlebotomy Service (Acute)",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Melarkey",
        "email": "matthew.melarkey@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}