Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Durham County Council →
The successful supplier(s) will supply, fit & commission Vehicle Activated Signs to prewired poles (supplied by Durham County Council)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059611 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 10:20:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055079-2026 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | tender | 054760-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-9500094",
"name": "ROADSIDE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "call off to first place supplier, then ranking system"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will supply, fit & commission Vehicle Activated Signs to prewired poles (supplied by Durham County Council)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-9500094",
"name": "ROADSIDE TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S43 3LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Griffin Close, Ireland Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.roadside-technologies.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9500094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SLT@roadside-technologies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNR-9896-CXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR19 1TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Bertie Ward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://westcotec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4208260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@westcotec.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-5472-YPYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hazelwood House, Lime Tree Way, Chineham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swarco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01490333",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding.uk@swarco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLN-2785-CMNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-9500094",
"name": "ROADSIDE TECHNOLOGIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "call off to first place supplier, then ranking system"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will supply, fit & commission Vehicle Activated Signs to prewired poles (supplied by Durham County Council)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-9500094",
"name": "ROADSIDE TECHNOLOGIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S43 3LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Griffin Close, Ireland Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.roadside-technologies.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9500094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SLT@roadside-technologies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNR-9896-CXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR19 1TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Bertie Ward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://westcotec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4208260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@westcotec.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-5472-YPYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hazelwood House, Lime Tree Way, Chineham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swarco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01490333",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding.uk@swarco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLN-2785-CMNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting & Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:20:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054760-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T15:57:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "25% technical 75% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Supply, Fitting and Maintenance of Vehicle Activated Signs",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T15:57:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework is for the supply, fit & commission Vehicle Activated Signs to prewired poles (supplied by Durham County Council) on site for mains powered option. Solar powered units may be required.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework is for the supply, fit & commission Vehicle Activated Signs to prewired poles (supplied by Durham County Council) on site for mains powered option. Solar powered units may be required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}