← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of an independent Patient and Public Reference Group

Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Healthwatch Halton / Healthwatch Warrington working together to establish and support a Patient and Public Reference Group (PPRG). This would include: • A dedicated Project Co-ordinator • Acting as a conduit for patient and public feedback to inform decisions related to integration • Chairing and coordinating the PPRG • Providing reports and insights to Better Care Together Programme Delivery Group • Supporting inclusive, transparent and accessible engagement and involvement • Acting as a 'critical friend', helping to ensure that patient and public voice is central to our integration plans.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of an independent Patient and Public Reference Group

Statusactive
Value£38,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059606
Latest release ID054741-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 14:32:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054741-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054741-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T15:32:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059606",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "71317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and safety services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160184",
          "name": "Healthwatch Warrington"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COM0004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an independent Patient and Public Reference Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Healthwatch Halton / Healthwatch Warrington working together to establish and support a Patient and Public Reference Group (PPRG). This \nwould include: \n• A dedicated Project Co-ordinator\n• Acting as a conduit for patient and public \nfeedback to inform decisions related to \nintegration\n• Chairing and coordinating the PPRG \n• Providing reports and insights to Better Care Together Programme Delivery Group\n• Supporting inclusive, transparent and accessible engagement and involvement\n• Acting as a 'critical friend', helping to ensure that patient and public voice is central to our integration plans.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "WarrINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "francis.arhin1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMJ-3394-DBQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160184",
      "name": "Healthwatch Warrington",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, 85-101 Sankey St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@healthwatchwarrington.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of an independent Patient and Public Reference Group",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45648
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054741-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054741-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T15:32:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054741-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054741-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T15:32:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059606",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "71317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and safety services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160184",
          "name": "Healthwatch Warrington"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COM0004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an independent Patient and Public Reference Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Healthwatch Halton / Healthwatch Warrington working together to establish and support a Patient and Public Reference Group (PPRG). This \nwould include: \n• A dedicated Project Co-ordinator\n• Acting as a conduit for patient and public \nfeedback to inform decisions related to \nintegration\n• Chairing and coordinating the PPRG \n• Providing reports and insights to Better Care Together Programme Delivery Group\n• Supporting inclusive, transparent and accessible engagement and involvement\n• Acting as a 'critical friend', helping to ensure that patient and public voice is central to our integration plans.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "WarrINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "francis.arhin1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMJ-3394-DBQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160184",
      "name": "Healthwatch Warrington",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, 85-101 Sankey St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@healthwatchwarrington.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of an independent Patient and Public Reference Group",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45648
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054741-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054741-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T15:32:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}