Lot 1
Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme. Direct award via Fusion 21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2 Decarbonisation of Public and Education Buildings
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Erewash Borough Council →
Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme. Direct award via Fusion 21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2 Decarbonisation of Public and Education Buildings
UK
Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme. Direct award via Fusion 21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2 Decarbonisation of Public and Education Buildings
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (932 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054720-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 14:07:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054720-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054720-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T15:07:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054720-2025-EBCT 414-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme.\nDirect award via Fusion 21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2\nDecarbonisation of Public and Education Buildings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme.\nDirect award via Fusion 21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2\nDecarbonisation of Public and Education Buildings",
"classification": {
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was a direct award via the Fusion21 Decarbonisation Framework therefore no call for competition was required to be published.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE75RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.erewash.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eloise Keeble",
"email": "eloise.keeble@erewash.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159072244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02730697",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160182",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054720-2025-EBCT 414-1",
"value": {
"amount": 819500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054720-2025-EBCT 414-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via Fusion21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054720-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T15:07:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054720-2025-EBCT 414-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme.\nDirect award via Fusion 21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2\nDecarbonisation of Public and Education Buildings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Whole house decarbonisation works under the Warm Homes Local Grant scheme.\nDirect award via Fusion 21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2\nDecarbonisation of Public and Education Buildings",
"classification": {
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was a direct award via the Fusion21 Decarbonisation Framework therefore no call for competition was required to be published.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148891",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE75RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.erewash.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eloise Keeble",
"email": "eloise.keeble@erewash.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159072244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02730697",
"name": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02730697",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E.ON UK Green Funding Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160182",
"name": "Erewash Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Erewash Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054720-2025-EBCT 414-1",
"value": {
"amount": 819500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054720-2025-EBCT 414-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via Fusion21 Decarbonisation Framework Lot 2",
"initiationType": "tender"
}