Lot 1
framework NICE2528
Award criteria
price
clinical key library
UKJ13
framework NICE2528
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ13 | 11 | 1 median · 2.8 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054692-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 13:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054692-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054692-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T14:38:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054692-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160173",
"name": "Elsevier B V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "framework NICE2528",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinicalkey-Library Key 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "clinical key library",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NICE2528 Framework calll off",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Aldridge",
"email": "d.aldridge4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160173",
"name": "Elsevier B V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, Amsterdam, 1043 NX, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elsevier.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01982084",
"legalName": "Elsevier B V"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054692-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 176993.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054692-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054692-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T14:38:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054692-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160173",
"name": "Elsevier B V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "framework NICE2528",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinicalkey-Library Key 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "clinical key library",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NICE2528 Framework calll off",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Aldridge",
"email": "d.aldridge4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160173",
"name": "Elsevier B V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29, Amsterdam, 1043 NX, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elsevier.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01982084",
"legalName": "Elsevier B V"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054692-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 176993.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054692-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}