← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Completion of a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study for West Northamptonshire

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Completion of a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study for West Northamptonshire to include: -A Detailed Water Cycle Study -Stage 2 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Environmental planning 90712000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Northamptonshire Council has awarded a contract for a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study. This includes a Detailed Water Cycle Study and a Stage 2 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment to support local planning and infrastructure decisions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental planning (90712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24306 median · 7.9 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)2.1 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation. The contract has been awarded as a call-off under an existing framework agreement established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. West Northamptonshire Council has procured the services pursuant to the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 664_21). The Council has complied fully with the call-off rules of the framework, and publication of a separate contract notice is therefore not required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054610-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£88,037

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0595bc
Latest release ID054610-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 11:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054610-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054610-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T12:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054610-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
          "name": "RSK Environment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council has awarded a contract for a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study. This includes a Detailed Water Cycle Study and a Stage 2 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment to support local planning and infrastructure decisions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Completion of a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study for West Northamptonshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Completion of a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study for West Northamptonshire to \ninclude:\n-A Detailed Water Cycle Study\n-Stage 2 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental planning"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation. The contract has been awarded as a call-off under an existing framework agreement established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. West Northamptonshire Council has procured the services pursuant to the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 664_21). The Council has complied fully with the call-off rules of the framework, and publication of a separate contract notice is therefore not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
      "name": "RSK Environment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G41 1DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Sussex Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC115530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RSK Environment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054610-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88036.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054610-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054610-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054610-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T12:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054610-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
          "name": "RSK Environment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Northamptonshire Council has awarded a contract for a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study. This includes a Detailed Water Cycle Study and a Stage 2 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment to support local planning and infrastructure decisions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Completion of a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study for West Northamptonshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Completion of a Level 2 Integrated Water Management Study for West Northamptonshire to \ninclude:\n-A Detailed Water Cycle Study\n-Stage 2 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental planning"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation. The contract has been awarded as a call-off under an existing framework agreement established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. West Northamptonshire Council has procured the services pursuant to the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 664_21). The Council has complied fully with the call-off rules of the framework, and publication of a separate contract notice is therefore not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
      "name": "RSK Environment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G41 1DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Sussex Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC115530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RSK Environment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054610-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88036.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054610-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}