← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EBCT 407 - Further Competition for the provision of a Play Area and Basketball Facility at Wash Meadows, Ilkeston, Derbyshire

Buyer: Erewash Borough Council →

BuyerErewash Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the supply and installation of a play area and basketball facility. This is a fixed price project of £160,000, funded by the government's Shared Prosperity Fund. It is to design, supply and install a new inclusive play area and basketball facility at Wash Meadows, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8DU. It also includes the removal of the existing play area and basketball facility. The Contracting Authority is looking for a substantial play area, commensurate with the available budget. The play equipment and the layout will be interesting and innovative. There is also a requirement for the play equipment to be fully accessible and fully inclusive to allow all children to play together regardless of ability This further competition has been conducted under framework Y23064 playground, fitness and sports equipment and leisure facilities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05957b
Latest release ID054516-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 08:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054516-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T09:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05957b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
    "name": "Erewash Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
          "name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBCT 407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBCT 407 - Further Competition for the provision of a Play Area and Basketball Facility at Wash Meadows, Ilkeston, Derbyshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "7.\tFurther Competition Evaluation \n7.1\tFurther Competition Responses will be evaluated in line with the marking scheme set out in Appendix C - Further Competition Response.  \n7.2\tAll Further Competition Responses received will be considered on the information contained within or obtained by the Customer as a direct result of the Further Competition process.  Submissions will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) which will take into account the following in accordance with the Framework Ref Y23064.\n\tAssessment Criteria\t\t% Weighting\n\tPrice\t0% (Fixed Price tender)\n\tQuality of Service/Added Value\t90%\n\tSocial Value\t10%\n\tTOTAL\t100\n7.3\tThe total score available for each question set out in Appendix C (Further Competition Response) is as follows:\n   TOTAL SCORE AVAILABLE\tWeighting\t    Weighted Score\nQ1\tCompany Information\tInformation Only\t\tN/A\nQ2\tSupplier Contact\tInformation Only\t\tN/A\nQ3\tSub-Contractors\tInformation Only\t\tN/A\nQuality of Service/Added Value\t\t\t\nQ4\tDeliver for fixed budget\tPass/Fail\nQ5\tCompletion within 17 weeks\tPass/Fail\nQ6\tSuitable project plan, risk assessment and method statements\tPass/Fail\nQ7\tSuitable references\tPass/Fail\n TOTAL SCORE AVAILABLE\tWeighting\t    Weighted Score\nQ8\tWarranty period for play equipment\t3\t2\t6\nQ9\tWarranty period for surfacing and paths\t3\t2\t6\nQ10\tAvailability of spare parts for play equipment\t3\t2\t6\nQ11\tGeneral Rationale / Overall Design\t4\t3\t12\nQ12\tPlay Value and Range of equipment\t4\t3\t12\nQ13\tInclusivity and accessibility\t4\t3\t12\nQ14\tRobustness & Resistance to vandalism\t4\t2\t8\n\tSocial Value\nQ15\tSocial Value\t4\t2\t8\nTotal\t\t\t\t70\n8.\tAgreement Award\n8.1\tTenderers will be expected to be awarded a pass for all of the pass/fail evaluation questions. If tenderers receive a fail for one or more questions, their bid will be disqualified from the process and not considered further.\n8.2\tTenders are required to submit 2 designs, each will be evaluated separately using the criteria above.  \n8.3\tThe two designs that score the highest will be subject to a public consultation to determine the most popular design.  \n8.4\tThe design that receives the highest public vote from the consultation will be successful.",
        "buyerCategories": "Procurement Services Frameworks\nAward Reference: Y23064 Supply of Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment and Leisure Facilities"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply and installation of a play area and basketball facility.\nThis is a fixed price project of £160,000, funded by the government's Shared Prosperity Fund. It is to design, supply and install a new inclusive play area and basketball facility at Wash Meadows, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8DU. It also includes the removal of the existing play area and basketball facility.\nThe Contracting Authority is looking for a substantial play area, commensurate with the available budget. The play equipment and the layout will be interesting and innovative. There is also a requirement for the play equipment to be fully accessible and fully inclusive to allow all children to play together regardless of ability\nThis further competition has been conducted under framework Y23064\nplayground, fitness and sports equipment and leisure facilities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
      "name": "Erewash Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilkeston",
        "postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
      "name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 8PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Nurseries"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hags.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00908021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hags.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQVZ-2481-WCBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054516-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054516-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T09:51:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054516-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T09:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05957b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
    "name": "Erewash Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
          "name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBCT 407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBCT 407 - Further Competition for the provision of a Play Area and Basketball Facility at Wash Meadows, Ilkeston, Derbyshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "7.\tFurther Competition Evaluation \n7.1\tFurther Competition Responses will be evaluated in line with the marking scheme set out in Appendix C - Further Competition Response.  \n7.2\tAll Further Competition Responses received will be considered on the information contained within or obtained by the Customer as a direct result of the Further Competition process.  Submissions will be assessed on the basis of Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) which will take into account the following in accordance with the Framework Ref Y23064.\n\tAssessment Criteria\t\t% Weighting\n\tPrice\t0% (Fixed Price tender)\n\tQuality of Service/Added Value\t90%\n\tSocial Value\t10%\n\tTOTAL\t100\n7.3\tThe total score available for each question set out in Appendix C (Further Competition Response) is as follows:\n   TOTAL SCORE AVAILABLE\tWeighting\t    Weighted Score\nQ1\tCompany Information\tInformation Only\t\tN/A\nQ2\tSupplier Contact\tInformation Only\t\tN/A\nQ3\tSub-Contractors\tInformation Only\t\tN/A\nQuality of Service/Added Value\t\t\t\nQ4\tDeliver for fixed budget\tPass/Fail\nQ5\tCompletion within 17 weeks\tPass/Fail\nQ6\tSuitable project plan, risk assessment and method statements\tPass/Fail\nQ7\tSuitable references\tPass/Fail\n TOTAL SCORE AVAILABLE\tWeighting\t    Weighted Score\nQ8\tWarranty period for play equipment\t3\t2\t6\nQ9\tWarranty period for surfacing and paths\t3\t2\t6\nQ10\tAvailability of spare parts for play equipment\t3\t2\t6\nQ11\tGeneral Rationale / Overall Design\t4\t3\t12\nQ12\tPlay Value and Range of equipment\t4\t3\t12\nQ13\tInclusivity and accessibility\t4\t3\t12\nQ14\tRobustness & Resistance to vandalism\t4\t2\t8\n\tSocial Value\nQ15\tSocial Value\t4\t2\t8\nTotal\t\t\t\t70\n8.\tAgreement Award\n8.1\tTenderers will be expected to be awarded a pass for all of the pass/fail evaluation questions. If tenderers receive a fail for one or more questions, their bid will be disqualified from the process and not considered further.\n8.2\tTenders are required to submit 2 designs, each will be evaluated separately using the criteria above.  \n8.3\tThe two designs that score the highest will be subject to a public consultation to determine the most popular design.  \n8.4\tThe design that receives the highest public vote from the consultation will be successful.",
        "buyerCategories": "Procurement Services Frameworks\nAward Reference: Y23064 Supply of Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment and Leisure Facilities"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply and installation of a play area and basketball facility.\nThis is a fixed price project of £160,000, funded by the government's Shared Prosperity Fund. It is to design, supply and install a new inclusive play area and basketball facility at Wash Meadows, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8DU. It also includes the removal of the existing play area and basketball facility.\nThe Contracting Authority is looking for a substantial play area, commensurate with the available budget. The play equipment and the layout will be interesting and innovative. There is also a requirement for the play equipment to be fully accessible and fully inclusive to allow all children to play together regardless of ability\nThis further competition has been conducted under framework Y23064\nplayground, fitness and sports equipment and leisure facilities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
      "name": "Erewash Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilkeston",
        "postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
      "name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 8PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Nurseries"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hags.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00908021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hags.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQVZ-2481-WCBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054516-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054516-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T09:51:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}