Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Harper Bell SDA School →
Timeline: Issue of Invitation to Tender - 5th September 2025 Bidding Companies to Visit Sites- 11th September 2025 Deadline for return of Tender Responses - 17:00 1st October 2025 Evaluation of Responses - 2nd-3rd October 2025 Presentations - 16th October 2025 Reference Site Visits - w/c 20th October 2025 Contract Awarded by - Friday 24th October 2025 Contract Commencement - Thursday 1st January 2026 Aims of the Service: Harper Bell Seventh Day Adventist School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- • Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food. • Healthy eating promotion & food education initiatives. • Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised. • A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Schools' management team. • A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School. • Investment in the Schools' Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all school activities, especially in the need to have local facilities to support the School on occasion when the provision cannot be provided in the temporary facilities for whatever reason. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059523 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076231-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 22:27:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076231-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054363-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076231-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T22:27:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"name": "Harper Bell SDA School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330481.25
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial contract and then 2 optional 1 year extension taking the contract to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076231-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076231-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T22:27:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Harper Bell Seventh Day Adventist School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Timeline:\nIssue of Invitation to Tender - 5th September 2025\nBidding Companies to Visit Sites- 11th September 2025\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses - 17:00 1st October 2025\nEvaluation of Responses - 2nd-3rd October 2025\nPresentations - 16th October 2025\nReference Site Visits - w/c 20th October 2025\nContract Awarded by - Friday 24th October 2025\nContract Commencement - Thursday 1st January 2026\nAims of the Service:\nHarper Bell Seventh Day Adventist School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n• Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.\n• Healthy eating promotion & food education initiatives.\n• Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Schools' management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School.\n• Investment in the Schools' Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all school activities, especially in the need to have local facilities to support the School on occasion when the provision cannot be provided in the temporary facilities for whatever reason.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"name": "Harper Bell SDA School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 0EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Ravenhurst Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "R.downs@hbsda.bham.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Support with Tender Process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 109 79 Friar Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.miquillcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.admin@miquillcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPT-7655-VPNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076231-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T22:27:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"name": "Harper Bell SDA School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330481.25
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial contract and then 2 optional 1 year extension taking the contract to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076231-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076231-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T22:27:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Harper Bell Seventh Day Adventist School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Timeline:\nIssue of Invitation to Tender - 5th September 2025\nBidding Companies to Visit Sites- 11th September 2025\nDeadline for return of Tender Responses - 17:00 1st October 2025\nEvaluation of Responses - 2nd-3rd October 2025\nPresentations - 16th October 2025\nReference Site Visits - w/c 20th October 2025\nContract Awarded by - Friday 24th October 2025\nContract Commencement - Thursday 1st January 2026\nAims of the Service:\nHarper Bell Seventh Day Adventist School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n• Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.\n• Healthy eating promotion & food education initiatives.\n• Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Schools' management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School.\n• Investment in the Schools' Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all school activities, especially in the need to have local facilities to support the School on occasion when the provision cannot be provided in the temporary facilities for whatever reason.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"name": "Harper Bell SDA School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 0EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Ravenhurst Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "R.downs@hbsda.bham.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Support with Tender Process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 109 79 Friar Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.miquillcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.admin@miquillcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPT-7655-VPNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054363-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:11:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"name": "Harper Bell SDA School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330481.25
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial contract and then 2 optional 1 year extension taking the contract to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Scoring",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 52,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Section",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 48,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Harper Bell Seventh Day Adventist School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330481.25
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://redboxportal.com/dashboard",
"description": "Please request documents from admin@redboxcs.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:11:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Timeline:\nIssue of Invitation to Tender - 5th September 2025 \nBidding Companies to Visit Sites- 11th September 2025 \nDeadline for return of Tender Responses - 17:00 1st October 2025 \nEvaluation of Responses - 2nd-3rd October 2025 \nPresentations - 16th October 2025 \nReference Site Visits - w/c 20th October 2025 \nContract Awarded by - Friday 24th October 2025 \nContract Commencement - Thursday 1st January 2026\nAims of the Service:\nHarper Bell Seventh Day Adventist School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. \nAt this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. \nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- \n• Natasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.\n• Healthy eating promotion & food education initiatives.\n• Seasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Schools' management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School.\n• Investment in the Schools' Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all school activities, especially in the need to have local facilities to support the School on occasion when the provision cannot be provided in the temporary facilities for whatever reason.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit files to the Red Box Portal at: https://redboxportal.com/dashboard\nPlease also email all Tender responses to admin@redboxcs.com FAO William Turner-Meadows.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"name": "Harper Bell SDA School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 0EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Ravenhurst Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYP-8372-NRRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Downs",
"email": "r.downs@hbsda.bham.sch.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}