← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Single Source Extension to the Framework Agreement SFA 0001 for the provision of Spares, Repairs, Maintenance and Technical Support for Various In-Service MOD Safety Equipment Annex B1 Aircrew Escape & Survivability Ensemble to Survitec Group Ltd (Survitec) and Annex B2 Power Propulsion and Auxiliaries (PPA) Spares, Repairs, Maintenance and Technical Support for Commercial Life Raft and Mass Evacuation Systems and Part B2 for C17CSAE Airborne Forces Equipment (AFE) using the Option period for a total further period of two (2) years with two (2) one (1) year optional years at a total estimated value of £40.8M.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment 50200000Military defence services 75221000Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aircrew Equipment Assemblies (AEA) and Survival Equipment (SE),spares, repairs and continued Technical (Post Design Services - PDS) to the equipment (£40.8M). Safety equipment to the Royal Navy and additional supplies, annual servicing in line with SOLAS regulations and continued post design services support of Survitec Group Ltd of the existing equipment (£4.5M)Post Design Services, spares, capital purchases and core management services in relation to the Parachutist Life Preserver (0.9M).

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Military defence servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment (50200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611 median · 1.1 average (13 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAircrew Delivery Team (DT) has identified that to meet the continual requirement for the provision of AEA and SE to its Defence Aviation Environment (DAE) customers it requires additional supplies and the continued Post Design Service (PDS) support of Survitec until the existing equipment replacement at the end of 2027. As the Original Equipment Manufacturer Survitec have the specialist design knowledge to provide assurance that the Airworthiness and Safety performance criteria are met and have the Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) accreditation to meet safety Airworthiness requirements with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations. Using different equipment from another OEM would result in goods with different technical characteristics and therefore incompatibility with those supplied by Survitec in use across multiple existing Aircrew Systems. PPA has identified that a change of contractor for supply or partial replacement of existing in-service equipment would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties with existing equipment and fittings installed on each ship and incompatibility with current personnel training and maintenance procedures resulting in an unacceptable safety risk. Survitec as OEM provide personnel authorisation certification, and which is not offered by Survitec to any other supplier. C17CSAE have identified a need to continue the provision of Post Design Services, spares, capital purchases and core management services in relation to the Parachutist Life Preserver equipment currently supported C17CSAE Part B2 using the option period. The C17CSAE DT may further extend the tasking for this requirement by up to three (3) years. The estimated value of the maximum four-year extension is £0.9M.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1

Statusactive

Contracts

054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1

Statusactive
Value£40,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059515
Latest release ID054340-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 13:38:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054340-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:38:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059515",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160018",
          "name": "Survitec Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFA 001 Annex B1 and Annex B2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aircrew Equipment Assemblies (AEA) and Survival Equipment (SE),spares, repairs and continued Technical (Post Design Services - PDS) to the equipment (£40.8M). Safety equipment to the Royal Navy and additional supplies, annual servicing in line with SOLAS regulations and continued post design services support of Survitec Group Ltd of the existing equipment (£4.5M)Post Design Services, spares, capital purchases and core management services in relation to the Parachutist Life Preserver (0.9M).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "40800000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Single Source Extension to the Framework Agreement SFA 0001 for the provision of Spares, Repairs, Maintenance and Technical Support for Various In-Service MOD Safety Equipment Annex B1 Aircrew Escape & Survivability Ensemble to Survitec Group Ltd (Survitec) and Annex B2 Power Propulsion and Auxiliaries (PPA) Spares, Repairs, Maintenance and Technical Support for Commercial Life Raft and Mass Evacuation Systems and Part B2 for C17CSAE Airborne Forces Equipment (AFE) using the Option period for a total further period of two (2) years with two (2) one (1) year optional years at a total estimated value of £40.8M.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Aircrew Delivery Team (DT) has identified that to meet the continual requirement for the provision of AEA and SE to its Defence Aviation Environment (DAE) customers it requires additional supplies and the continued Post Design Service (PDS) support of Survitec until the existing equipment replacement at the end of 2027.  As the Original Equipment Manufacturer Survitec have the specialist design knowledge to provide assurance that the Airworthiness and Safety performance criteria are met and have the Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) accreditation to meet safety Airworthiness requirements with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations. Using different equipment from another OEM would result in goods with different technical characteristics and therefore incompatibility with those supplied by Survitec in use across multiple existing Aircrew Systems. PPA has identified that a change of contractor for supply or partial replacement of existing in-service equipment would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties with existing equipment and fittings installed on each ship and incompatibility with current personnel training and maintenance procedures resulting in an unacceptable safety risk.  Survitec as OEM provide personnel authorisation certification, and which is not offered by Survitec to any other supplier. C17CSAE have identified a need to continue the provision of Post Design Services, spares, capital purchases and core management services in relation to the Parachutist Life Preserver equipment currently supported C17CSAE Part B2 using the option period. The C17CSAE DT may further extend the tasking for this requirement by up to three (3) years. The estimated value of the maximum four-year extension is £0.9M.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.organ102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160018",
      "name": "Survitec Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Survitec Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054340-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:38:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059515",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160018",
          "name": "Survitec Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFA 001 Annex B1 and Annex B2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aircrew Equipment Assemblies (AEA) and Survival Equipment (SE),spares, repairs and continued Technical (Post Design Services - PDS) to the equipment (£40.8M). Safety equipment to the Royal Navy and additional supplies, annual servicing in line with SOLAS regulations and continued post design services support of Survitec Group Ltd of the existing equipment (£4.5M)Post Design Services, spares, capital purchases and core management services in relation to the Parachutist Life Preserver (0.9M).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "40800000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Single Source Extension to the Framework Agreement SFA 0001 for the provision of Spares, Repairs, Maintenance and Technical Support for Various In-Service MOD Safety Equipment Annex B1 Aircrew Escape & Survivability Ensemble to Survitec Group Ltd (Survitec) and Annex B2 Power Propulsion and Auxiliaries (PPA) Spares, Repairs, Maintenance and Technical Support for Commercial Life Raft and Mass Evacuation Systems and Part B2 for C17CSAE Airborne Forces Equipment (AFE) using the Option period for a total further period of two (2) years with two (2) one (1) year optional years at a total estimated value of £40.8M.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Aircrew Delivery Team (DT) has identified that to meet the continual requirement for the provision of AEA and SE to its Defence Aviation Environment (DAE) customers it requires additional supplies and the continued Post Design Service (PDS) support of Survitec until the existing equipment replacement at the end of 2027.  As the Original Equipment Manufacturer Survitec have the specialist design knowledge to provide assurance that the Airworthiness and Safety performance criteria are met and have the Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) accreditation to meet safety Airworthiness requirements with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations. Using different equipment from another OEM would result in goods with different technical characteristics and therefore incompatibility with those supplied by Survitec in use across multiple existing Aircrew Systems. PPA has identified that a change of contractor for supply or partial replacement of existing in-service equipment would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties with existing equipment and fittings installed on each ship and incompatibility with current personnel training and maintenance procedures resulting in an unacceptable safety risk.  Survitec as OEM provide personnel authorisation certification, and which is not offered by Survitec to any other supplier. C17CSAE have identified a need to continue the provision of Post Design Services, spares, capital purchases and core management services in relation to the Parachutist Life Preserver equipment currently supported C17CSAE Part B2 using the option period. The C17CSAE DT may further extend the tasking for this requirement by up to three (3) years. The estimated value of the maximum four-year extension is £0.9M.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.organ102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160018",
      "name": "Survitec Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Survitec Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054340-2025-SFA 001 Annex B1, Annex B2 and Part B2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}