Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is preparing for the planting season winter 2025 - 2026 and is seeking quotations for the supply of 279 trees of various species. This tender is divided into 3 lots. The Council will award 3 separate contracts based on the lowest tendered price for each lot. Each lot contains a distinct list of tree species to be supplied with options for providing substitute trees in accordance with the instructions; instructions on how to price each lot are provided in the price schedule spreadsheet to be completed by all tenderers. Tenderers should complete and return the questionnaire in schedule 4 and the itemised price lists for lots they wish to tender for. Instructions on how to submit tenders is set out in section 2.4. Tenderers can submit tenders for 1 or more lots.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0594e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066194-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 09:50:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066194-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054265-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066194-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:50:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164163",
"name": "Hillier Nurseries Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WHC - Tree Supply 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is preparing for the planting season winter 2025 - 2026 and is seeking quotations for the supply of 279 trees of various species.\nThis tender is divided into 3 lots. The Council will award 3 separate contracts based on the lowest tendered price for each lot.\nEach lot contains a distinct list of tree species to be supplied with options for providing substitute trees in accordance with the instructions; instructions on how to price each lot are provided in the price schedule spreadsheet to be completed by all tenderers. \nTenderers should complete and return the questionnaire in schedule 4 and the itemised price lists for lots they wish to tender for. Instructions on how to submit tenders is set out in section 2.4. \nTenderers can submit tenders for 1 or more lots.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164163",
"name": "Hillier Nurseries Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 9PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ampfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jameshillier@hillier.co.uk",
"telephone": "01794368733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Supply 2025 Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 29391.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35269.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066194-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066194-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:50:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066194-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:50:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164163",
"name": "Hillier Nurseries Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WHC - Tree Supply 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is preparing for the planting season winter 2025 - 2026 and is seeking quotations for the supply of 279 trees of various species.\nThis tender is divided into 3 lots. The Council will award 3 separate contracts based on the lowest tendered price for each lot.\nEach lot contains a distinct list of tree species to be supplied with options for providing substitute trees in accordance with the instructions; instructions on how to price each lot are provided in the price schedule spreadsheet to be completed by all tenderers. \nTenderers should complete and return the questionnaire in schedule 4 and the itemised price lists for lots they wish to tender for. Instructions on how to submit tenders is set out in section 2.4. \nTenderers can submit tenders for 1 or more lots.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164163",
"name": "Hillier Nurseries Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 9PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ampfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jameshillier@hillier.co.uk",
"telephone": "01794368733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Supply 2025 Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 29391.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35269.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066194-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066194-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:50:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054265-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T12:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Supply Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The tree species (and variety or cultivar) detailed in Lot 1 have been selected as they are commonly available in tree nurseries and suppliers.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. For each lot, the tenders will be evaluated on price only."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Tree Supply Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The tree species (and variety or cultivar) detailed in Lot 2 have been selected as they are less commonly available in tree nurseries and suppliers than Lot 1.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. For each lot, the tenders will be evaluated on price only."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Tree Supply Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 4000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The tree species detailed in this list have been selected for the purpose of creating a more interesting, robust and diverse urban canopy. We have identified a preferred species suitable for the location and aesthetic outcome but accept that the species may not be in every nursery and that nurseries may have other species that we are unaware of. Therefore an alternative species will be considered acceptable provided it fits the stature and aim of the location.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. For each lot, the tenders will be evaluated on price only."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Tree Supply 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "All tender documents are available through the web address above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054265-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054265-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T12:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is preparing for the planting season winter 2025 - 2026 and is seeking quotations for the supply of 279 trees of various species.\nThis tender is divided into 3 lots. The Council will award 3 separate contracts based on the lowest tendered price for each lot.\nEach lot contains a distinct list of tree species to be supplied with options for providing substitute trees in accordance with the instructions; instructions on how to price each lot are provided in the price schedule spreadsheet to be completed by all tenderers. \nTenderers should complete and return the questionnaire in schedule 4 and the itemised price lists for lots they wish to tender for. Instructions on how to submit tenders is set out in section 2.4. \nTenderers can submit tenders for 1 or more lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}