← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Winter Gritting Services

Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This contract is to carry out site Winter Gritting Services at Northern Ireland Water and Northern Ireland Water Alpha sites across Northern Ireland.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£326,491

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059451
Latest release ID076309-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 09:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076309-2025
4 Sept 2025tender053997-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076309-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T09:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059451",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34143000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144420",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Salt spreaders"
            },
            {
              "id": "34927100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road salt"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            },
            {
              "id": "90620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snow-clearing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI606638",
          "name": "Saltworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Winter Gritting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to carry out site Winter Gritting Services at Northern Ireland Water and Northern Ireland Water Alpha sites across Northern Ireland. ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI606638",
      "name": "Saltworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT5 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 Ballygowan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI606638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip@works.services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 326491.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAdditional ad-hoc services may be required as and when."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the option to avail of extensions for 2+2years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076309-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076309-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T09:58:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076309-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076309-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T09:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059451",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34143000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144420",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Salt spreaders"
            },
            {
              "id": "34927100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road salt"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            },
            {
              "id": "90620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snow-clearing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI606638",
          "name": "Saltworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Winter Gritting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to carry out site Winter Gritting Services at Northern Ireland Water and Northern Ireland Water Alpha sites across Northern Ireland. ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI606638",
      "name": "Saltworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT5 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 Ballygowan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI606638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip@works.services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 326491.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAdditional ad-hoc services may be required as and when."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the option to avail of extensions for 2+2years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076309-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076309-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T09:58:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 053997-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:14:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059451",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 326491
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional ad-hoc services may be required as and when. "
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is the option to avail of extensions for 2+2years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Salt spreaders"
          },
          {
            "id": "34927100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road salt"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T108 – Provision of Winter Gritting Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 326491
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053997-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053997-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:14:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to carry out site Winter Gritting Services at Northern Ireland Water and Northern Ireland Water Alpha sites across Northern Ireland.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}