Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
We approached: - Commercial providers of supported employment services, with whom we are contracted for other services. They did not quote as they do not provide this sort of service. - Jon Smith, an independent consultant. He quoted £800/day, though there may be some flexibility on this. - Inner Circle Consulting (ICC), a local government services provider. They quoted £800/day for a Senior Consultant. It was clear that the ICC team does not have the relevant depth of programme expertise in the supported employment space to be able to hit the ground running and provide immediate additional resource. Given that Jon Smith, who has much more experience in this area - including working for a large private services provider (Serco) - was the same price, we are planning to use him for this work
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05944a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 14:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053988-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159907",
"name": "Jon Smith"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy work for CLF",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We approached: - Commercial providers of supported employment services, with whom we are \ncontracted for other services. They did not quote as they do not provide this sort of service. - Jon \nSmith, an independent consultant. He quoted £800/day, though there may be some flexibility on \nthis. - Inner Circle Consulting (ICC), a local government services provider. They quoted £800/day for \na Senior Consultant. It was clear that the ICC team does not have the relevant depth of programme \nexpertise in the supported employment space to be able to hit the ground running and provide \nimmediate additional resource. Given that Jon Smith, who has much more experience in this area - \nincluding working for a large private services provider (Serco) - was the same price, we are planning \nto use him for this work",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "angel-nerice.oggudah@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159907",
"name": "Jon Smith",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE5 8HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Milldale Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jsconsult101@outlook.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159907",
"name": "Jon Smith"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy work for CLF",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We approached: - Commercial providers of supported employment services, with whom we are \ncontracted for other services. They did not quote as they do not provide this sort of service. - Jon \nSmith, an independent consultant. He quoted £800/day, though there may be some flexibility on \nthis. - Inner Circle Consulting (ICC), a local government services provider. They quoted £800/day for \na Senior Consultant. It was clear that the ICC team does not have the relevant depth of programme \nexpertise in the supported employment space to be able to hit the ground running and provide \nimmediate additional resource. Given that Jon Smith, who has much more experience in this area - \nincluding working for a large private services provider (Serco) - was the same price, we are planning \nto use him for this work",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "angel-nerice.oggudah@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159907",
"name": "Jon Smith",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE5 8HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Milldale Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jsconsult101@outlook.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}