Lot 1
No lot description published.
Stockton Borough Council aims to develop a new play area on land adjacent to the former Norton Comprehensive School site. The play area will cater for pre-schoolchildren, and for children up to an age range of under 8 years old. Formal units of play equipment should, where feasible, be complemented by informal, natural play features. Any play equipment and supporting infrastructure needs to be as robust and as sustainable as possible. Where feasible, a 'maintenance light' approach should be adopted. Value is £45,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05941a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053919-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 12:28:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053919-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053919-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T13:28:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
"name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251547",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Norton South Play area",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockton Borough Council aims to develop a new play area on land adjacent to the former Norton Comprehensive School site. \nThe play area will cater for pre-schoolchildren, and for children up to an age range of under 8 years old. \nFormal units of play equipment should, where feasible, be complemented by informal, natural play features.\nAny play equipment and supporting infrastructure needs to be as robust and as sustainable as possible.\nWhere feasible, a 'maintenance light' approach should be adopted.\nValue is £45,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
"name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Dunlop Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kompan.com/en/gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC127228",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kompan.scotland@kompan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJQ-1632-VZBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Norton South Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T13:28:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053919-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T13:28:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05941a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
"name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251547",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Norton South Play area",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockton Borough Council aims to develop a new play area on land adjacent to the former Norton Comprehensive School site. \nThe play area will cater for pre-schoolchildren, and for children up to an age range of under 8 years old. \nFormal units of play equipment should, where feasible, be complemented by informal, natural play features.\nAny play equipment and supporting infrastructure needs to be as robust and as sustainable as possible.\nWhere feasible, a 'maintenance light' approach should be adopted.\nValue is £45,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC127228",
"name": "KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Dunlop Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kompan.com/en/gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC127228",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kompan.scotland@kompan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJQ-1632-VZBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Norton South Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T13:28:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}