← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Talking Therapies for British Sign Language Speakers

Buyer: NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To provide NHS Talking Therapies via British Sign Language (BSL)

Delivery location

UKF14 · UKF15 · UKF16

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the services to be provided: To provide NHS Talking Therapies via British Sign Language (BSL) This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance The lifetime value of the contract is £32,912.18 The dates between which the contract provides for the service are 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
Value — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9981 median · 22.3 average (18,353 of 31,998 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,768 of 31,998 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer731 median · 2.6 average (30 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (36 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14881 median · 7.2 average (58 of 88 with a bid count)1.7 average (67 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053631-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£32,912,018

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059365
Latest release ID053631-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 14:31:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053631-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T15:31:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053631-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159800",
          "name": "SignHealth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: To provide NHS Talking Therapies via British Sign Language (BSL)\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £32,912.18\nThe dates between which the contract provides for the service are 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies for British Sign Language Speakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide NHS Talking Therapies via British Sign Language (BSL)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159800",
      "name": "SignHealth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SignHealth",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87593",
      "name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053631-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32912018,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053631-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe ICB had to act rapidly in an unforeseen emergency not attributable to the authority. A full PSR process will be completed once the urgent circumstance has passed. The length of the contract is limited to 12 months.\nThe decision was made by the Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053631-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T15:31:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053631-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159800",
          "name": "SignHealth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: To provide NHS Talking Therapies via British Sign Language (BSL)\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £32,912.18\nThe dates between which the contract provides for the service are 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies for British Sign Language Speakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide NHS Talking Therapies via British Sign Language (BSL)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159800",
      "name": "SignHealth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SignHealth",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87593",
      "name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053631-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32912018,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053631-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe ICB had to act rapidly in an unforeseen emergency not attributable to the authority. A full PSR process will be completed once the urgent circumstance has passed. The length of the contract is limited to 12 months.\nThe decision was made by the Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}